Abnormal Vaginal Discharge?

Illustration of Abnormal Vaginal Discharge?
Illustration: Abnormal Vaginal Discharge? Bing

lala, 24 years married. Lately, my vaginal discharge is greenish yellow at first I thought it was because I was tired, but then blood spots appeared for 4 days and blisters appeared in my groin with yellow fluid around my fingernails, I gave acylovir and then it broke without a trace. Finally I went to the doctor to check myself but the doctor said I was just tired and because the weather was humid. A few days later, my left vagina suddenly cramped because I was afraid so I went to a different doctor. He was given hufanoxil, gratazone and grafazol. The vaginal discharge has improved, but the color is white mixed with clear, but suddenly my hips and lower abdomen hurt, but they disappeared, accompanied by soreness from the hips to the feet. Finally I went to the doctor again after the medicine was finished and the doctor said it might be a urinary infection. And given ciprofloxacin, grafazol and spasmal drugs. I don’t drink Spasmal. But indeed the pain is reduced but my vaginal discharge appears a little blood spot and not continuously even though almost every day, the vaginal discharge becomes yellow again. Finally I went to the doctor again and he said it was because of fungus and was given ketoconazole. I asked if I need to do a lab test, the doctor said as long as it doesn’t bother me. And what I’m confused about is that until the treatment is finished, my vaginal discharge is still yellow, there are still blood spots and this starts to hurt around the lower abdomen, not only the hips/vagina, sometimes also in the thighs and even the buttocks, although the pain is mild and comes and goes. Do you think I have gonorrhea or not? Or another disease? But my husband doesn’t feel any symptoms and he admits he’s never had sex with anyone other than me. Thanks.

1 Answer:

Hi Lala, thanks for your question

Based on the information you have provided above, it is clear that the condition you are currently experiencing is classified as abnormal vaginal discharge. This condition should not be considered trivial, especially vaginal discharge that does not improve with the treatment given by the doctor. The next step you should take is to see a gynecologist. The doctor will perform a pelvic examination using a special tool, take a sample of vaginal discharge to be examined in a laboratory, and carry out an ultrasound examination to assess the condition of the uterus and other reproductive organs. After the underlying cause is ascertained, then the doctor can determine the appropriate treatment steps. If it is suspected that bacterial resistance to the drug is suspected, the doctor can also recommend culture and antibiotic sensitivity examinations.

Vaginal discharge is called abnormal if it is yellow to greenish in color, accompanied by an unpleasant odor, and other symptoms that are suspected to come from the reproductive organs, for example:

itching and burning around the vaginal area, lower abdominal or pelvic pain, bleeding from the vagina at any time or after sexual intercourse. The causes of abnormal vaginal discharge are varied, ranging from fungal infections, parasitic infections, imbalance of normal flora in the vagina, bacterial infections that trigger sexually transmitted diseases , to indications of cervical or uterine cancer. Each has its own treatment steps. Discuss with your doctor about the appropriate treatment steps. For the time being, it is recommended that you keep the feminine area clean, for example:

rinse and dry the feminine area from front to back avoid using sanitary napkins, pantyliners, tissues, and perfumed vaginal cleaning fluids, use cotton underwear, should not be tight, change underwear regularly for a while, you should avoid sexual intercourse Hopefully this is useful

dr. Lili

: by

Related Question

Ears Like Closed After Taking Medicine For Earaches?

Ears Like Closed After Taking Medicine For Earaches?

(2 years ago)

Good night doctor. My ears already hurt from a little Tuesday u0026amp; like there is a blockage inside, then yesterday Thursday I went to the clinic near my home. Then I was given...

Fear Of Relating To Someone As A Result Of What Happened In The Past?

Fear Of Relating To Someone As A Result Of What Happened In The Past?

(2 years ago)

r nI had a bad childhood … r nAnd every time I meet people related to my childhood I am afraid that they will spit out my childhood and like to sweat themselves … r n t...

Good Afternoon, I Just Got A Blood Check According To The Doctor, Is This Positive Or Negative?

Good Afternoon, I Just Got A Blood Check According To The Doctor, Is This Positive Or Negative?

(2 years ago)

Hematology n Hematology 1 n * Hemoglobin 15.2 14.0-16.0 g / dl n * Hematocrit. 45.5 40-52% n * Leukocytes. 6.62 4.5-12.5 10³ / ul n * Platelets 285 150-440 10³ / ul n Haemostasis...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.