ASTO (anti Streptolysin O) And Widal Positive Results?

Hello Doctor, my child is 9.5 yrs About 3 weeks ago I had positive dengue and positive salmonella when the fever was above 39 degrees. He was given claneksi, capsinet during high fever and ciprofloxacin after the asto 400 test, and now he has no fever, dengue and salmonella igm tests are negative, but the widal test is still 1/640. And asto still 400 Kira2 what pain and is there further testing that needs to be done to find out what caused it. The child’s condition is not weak and eating and drinking like normal Thank you for your help

1 Answer:

Good evening, thanks for the question


ASTO examination (anti Streptolysin O) is a blood test to assess the presence of antibodies against Streptolysin O. These antibodies are made by the body in response to bacterial infections in the group of Streptococcus especially Streptococcus group A hemolyticus. The bacterium produces a toxin called Streptolysin O.


Initially the germ infection attacks the upper airway or attacks the skin, but can also not cause typical symptoms. If in these conditions do not get adequate treatment then the risk of causing several complications is called the post streptococcal syndrome. These complications can include rheumatic fever, glomerulonephritis, or bacterial endocarditis.


If there is a suspicion that these complications occur from the clinical appearance of the patient, the doctor will suggest examining one of them ASTO to confirm.
ASTO values ​​are clinically significant if antibody titers> 200. Increased titers mean that there has indeed been an acute infection of the Streptococcus bacteria some time before. Antibody titers will remain high for several months, especially if the infection has not been treated.


Subsequent investigations needed in this case depend on the suspicion of what complications might be based on the increase in ASTO titers based on the symptoms that appear in the patient. For example in cases of rheumatic fever, patients can complain of joint pain that moves, chest pain, rashes on the skin, or lumps under the skin. In such conditions further investigation is needed to confirm the diagnosis of rheumatic fever, for example by examining the heart record, x-rays, or echocardiography.


We recommend that you do ongoing consultations with pediatricians for this case. If there is indeed a post streptococcal syndrome, then the treatment must be directed and requires no time until it fully recovers.


That's all, hope you can help.
Wassalam.

: by

Related Question

Treatment Of Toothache And Cavities?

Treatment Of Toothache And Cavities?

(1 year ago)

want to ask, if you have a really painful toothache, then you have a tooth like that. what medication is better to take ??...

Frequent Seizures Accompanied By Nausea And Fainting?

Frequent Seizures Accompanied By Nausea And Fainting?

(1 year ago)

My friend at the end “often faints and seizures. He also vomited. After fainting, he felt nauseous and wanted to vomit, but apparently he did not vomit. He said, also had che...

Causes And Ways To Deal With Tingling In The Throat?

Causes And Ways To Deal With Tingling In The Throat?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon ,, tingling in the throat like there is hair, and very disturbing throat, what is the cause, please advise and how to treat it...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *