Birthmark

Illustration of Birthmark
Illustration: Birthmark

Doc, can melanox ointment be used to remove blackish-brown birthmarks?

1 Answer:

Good evening, thanks for asking at HealthReplies.com. Melanox is a drug used to brighten areas of skin that are darkened due to melanin, which is a skin coloring agent. This drug contains the active ingredient hydroquinone and works by blocking the formation of melanin in the skin, for example in the case of the appearance of black spots, acne scars, the impact of sun exposure, and the effects of hormonal changes.

Regarding your question, this drug most likely cannot be used to remove birthmarks because birthmarks are not all caused by melanin collection. Some are caused by vascular abnormalities, genetic disorders, and other factors that cannot be treated by these drugs.

Our advice, if you want to remove the birthmark, you should first consult a dermatologist, because say you can use melanox too, the use of these drugs can not be used freely. Using melanox without a doctor's supervision can cause danger to pregnant and lactating women and their babies, skin irritation, and severe allergic effects. So it should be preceded by a doctor's examination.

But with the current condition where the corona virus is epidemic, you should first undo the intention to remove the birthmark if there are no symptoms that interfere with everyday life, and stay at home. Treat this condition when the condition has improved. So, hopefully answering your question.

: by

Related Question

Can You Use Ovules During The Day?

Can You Use Ovules During The Day?

(10 months ago)

can I use vagistin when I take a nap?... Read more

The Cause Of The Body Of A 17 Year Old Child Is Thin?

The Cause Of The Body Of A 17 Year Old Child Is Thin?

(8 months ago)

Sorry, from childhood to now, my ankle is 17 years old, his body is emaciated, he even weighs 5 years old … really thin … does my child have anorexia?... Read more

2-year-old Child Sentenced With Pulmonary TB But Mantoux Test Is Negative, Should Antibiotics Be Continued?

2-year-old Child Sentenced With Pulmonary TB But Mantoux Test Is Negative, Should Antibiotics Be Continued?

(12 months ago)

At night, my child was just over 1 month old in pulmonary tuberculosis based on the results of a rashsen at the TB anti-tuberculosis doctor. Is antibiotics should be spent fearing ... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *