Blood Test Results?

Illustration of Blood Test Results?
Illustration: Blood Test Results? images.hu-production.be

Hello, My name is Anisa I am 19 years old I want to ask yesterday I have complaints of fever, flu, cough and runny nose accompanied by stones in the right shoulder near the neck and in the back of the lower right ear, then I consulted the doctor he said I only I have a normal fever but my blood pressure dropped to 100 and after that I was given cetirizine hcl, a small pill of orange color I don’t know what name, ambroxol and paracetamol, then after 3 days I drank when I woke up in the morning there appeared red spots like mosquito bites all over my body me, my head was dizzy and sick at the top, my cough was getting worse, then I went to the same doctor he told me to check blood in the laboratory and this was the result Hemoglobin: 13g / dl Leukocytes: 12.05 / uL Blood sedimentation rate: – Thrombocyte count: 587 / uL Hematocrit: 37.9% Erythrocytes 5.34 X10 ^ 6uL MCV: 70.9 fl MCH: 24.5 Pg MCHC: 34.6 g / dL RDW: 14.6% PDW: 12.9 fl MPV: 8.7 fl PCT: 0.51% But he said he said I had to be hospitalized to see how it develops because my platelets are above normal .. and what I want to ask .. blood check above refers to what disease? Please explain, thank you

1 Answer:

Hello Anisa Putri, thank you for asking with HealthReplies.com.


Some causes of your complaint:

Respiratory tract infections (pharyngitis, sinusitis, tonsillitis, pneumonia)

Flu or other viral infections

Allergic rhinitis
Bronchitis
Urticaria
Medicine Allergy
Other bacterial infections

Fever, flu, cough, colds usually indicate an infection or inflammation of the respiratory tract area and sometimes accompanied by headaches or joint pain.


Doctors need clearer information about your platelets, whether 587 / uL or 587,000. A normal platelet count is around 150,000-450,000 per microliter of blood. Someone who has a high platelet count is also called plateletocytosis, which is if the platelet count is above 450,000 per microliter of blood. Some of the causes of thrombocytosis are due to infection, bleeding. surgical removal of the spleen, blood cancer (leukemia), iron deficiency or other causes. From the results of blood tests also found high leukocyte levels that are above 10,500, high leukocyte levels are generally caused by a bacterial infection.


But to find out the exact cause of your complaint, you need some information about your complaint, physical examination, or other supporting examinations. It is better to consult with your doctor or specialist in internal medicine to find out the exact cause of your complaint. Your doctor may give medication or antibiotic therapy also is caused by a bacterial infection.


If there are complaints such as shortness of breath, heba, or eyes become swollen, high fever, excessive nausea and vomiting should immediately go to the nearest health facility.


Some things you can do at home include:

Eat nutritious foods and get enough sleep every day
Consume at least 2 liters of water every day
Maintain personal hygiene and routine hand washing to avoid germs
Avoid stress, excessive anxiety, or triggers if you have allergies
Avoiding cigarettes or cigarette smoke
Take antibiotics as prescribed and recommended by your doctor
Hopefully this information can be useful for you.

: by

Related Question

Causes Of Swollen Lymph Nodes?

Causes Of Swollen Lymph Nodes?

(1 year ago)

Kgb swollen, normal LED but I have just committed adultery... Read more

Treatment Of Infants With Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)?

Treatment Of Infants With Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)?

(7 months ago)

Afternoon doctor ,, the baby who is vsd 0 ‘950 can you see it yourself, dr? Then how to care for the ank which is vsd... Read more

Treatment Of TB Glands That Have Been 7 Months?

Treatment Of TB Glands That Have Been 7 Months?

(1 year ago)

Good luck, I want to ask, I was diagnosed with TB Glandular Disease, I have been treated for 7 months. For the 7th month medicine, is it the same as the medicine consumed in the 6t... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *