Blood Test Results?

Illustration of Blood Test Results?
Illustration: Blood Test Results? Bing

r, my lab results showed: high hemoglobin, high hematocrit, high erythrocytes, low MCV/VER, low leukocytes, low neutrophils (42 values ​​from referrals 52-76), high lymphocytes, high ESR (28 values ​​from referrals 0-20) , s.paratyphi BH 1/160, while others are normal. Am I positive for typhoid?rnrnThe symptoms I feelrn-chest tightnessrn-dizzinessrn-feverrn-whole body painrn-weakness rn-difficult CHAPTERrn-pain in back

1 Answer:

Hello Early,


Blood examination is a supporting examination where to establish a self-diagnosis requires a thorough examination starting from interviewing the patient regarding the symptoms experienced, history of current illness, past medical history, family medical history, physical examination and also supporting examinations to determine the cause of the condition. you experience. For this reason, it is better to consult the results of the examinations that you have done to the doctor who requested the supporting examinations so that a diagnosis of your condition is established and provides appropriate treatment.


Fever itself can be caused by many causes such as infections ranging from the respiratory tract, digestive tract, urinary tract, infections due to bacteria, viruses, parasites and also other conditions that attack the immune system.


Typhoid itself is one of the causes of fever that may occur. Symptoms of typhoid itself include fever for 1 to 2 weeks, body aches, headache, fatigue, cough, stomach pain, loss of appetite, difficult chapters in adults, skin rashes and others. To ensure this, physical and supporting examinations can be carried out such as a Widal examination where if it is positive for typhoid, a 4-fold increase or 1/320 will be obtained in the salmonella thyphii antibody examination, the interpretation of these results also needs to be careful because it is influenced by how long the fever or medication has been. -medicines that have been consumed. Other tests that can also be done are TUBEX which can be faster and more accurate to detect typhus but the costs required are higher.


For that, re-examine your condition to your doctor so that the cause is determined and appropriate treatment is given. Strive to consume more fluids, maintain food intake by eating well-processed foods, wash your hands before and after eating, get enough rest, and take medication as recommended by your doctor.


Also read articles about paratyphoid fever.


Hope it is useful,


dr. Adi P.

: by

Related Question

Menus Are Few In The IUD IUD Pair?

Menus Are Few In The IUD IUD Pair?

(1 year ago)

hello .. I just gave birth to my child in a way that I was directly involved in the IUD during surgery, until now I am srring out of brown like menstruation. just a little bleeding...

Breast Growth At The Age Of 24 Years?

Breast Growth At The Age Of 24 Years?

(1 year ago)

I am 24 years old. I feel insecure about my condition because even though I am 24 years old, my body shows no sign of growth or puberty, especially in terms of my breasts. I worry ...

Blood Pressure In Elderly People With Stroke?

Blood Pressure In Elderly People With Stroke?

(1 year ago)

My mother is 64 years old and had a stroke in the brainstem and is left speechless and paralyzed. To eat, use a sonde and a catheter to urinate. Blood pressure around 100-110 and b...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *