Can You Have Sex While Recovering From Condyloma Surgery?

Illustration of Can You Have Sex While Recovering From Condyloma Surgery?
Illustration: Can You Have Sex While Recovering From Condyloma Surgery? cdn.mdedge.com

Regards. I was exposed to a condylom and had a laser. now in postoperative recovery I want to receive some information if I have this condylom even though it has been lasered, but the virus is still in my body and may recur again if stamina drops. r n1. Will this HPV virus remain in my body for life? r n2. Can I still have sex with my husband? r n3. Can you still be pregnant? R n4. Is there any influence with my promile?

1 Answer:

Good morning, thanks for asking at HealthReplies.com. Condyloma acuminata or genital warts are a condition caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV) and are characterized by the appearance of warts on the genital area. This condition can affect anyone, because HPV is everywhere.

Even so, women are more at risk for developing this condition than men, with the most frequent incidence between the ages of 15-30 years. Among the symptoms that are felt other than the appearance of warts are itching in the genital area and bleeding during sexual intercourse. Judging in terms of its own form, these warts are raised flesh-like cauliflower, but are small so they are often invisible.

Among those who have more risk factors for developing this condition are those who:

Sexually active at a young age Multiple sexual partners Have had sexually transmitted diseases

Treatment for this condition actually varies, from administering topical drugs, surgery, freezing warts, laser light therapy or destroying with an electric current. All forms of handling are actually more about relieving the symptoms, not the HPV itself. But in fact in the majority of cases, your body can produce antibodies or immunity itself to fight the virus and clear HPV within 1-2 years.

The term cleaning here indeed for some sources states 'clean' in the sense that there really is no virus at all, and some say 'clean' is only in a dormant or inactive state. This dormant HPV will not be transmitted to other people and will not cause symptoms. And the reason for recurrence is still unknown, but it is believed to be related to decreased immunity.

So regarding your question, of course you can still have sex with your husband, unless it is not recommended by your dermatologist and genitalia specialist. Likewise with pregnancy, you can still get pregnant and this has no effect on the pregnancy program. But for information, with regard to pregnancy, among the tests you have to undergo is the TORCH test because these diseases are actually dangerous for pregnancy.

Apart from that, keep a healthy lifestyle by regularly exercising, staying away from stress, cigarette smoke, increasing the consumption of vegetables, fruit, meat, eggs, milk, cheese and water, regularly checking your health at the doctor, maintaining overall body hygiene, as well as a good night's sleep. We wish you and your family good health.

That's all, hope it helps.

dr. Amadeo D. Basfiansa

: by

Related Question

Is It Really Not Allowed To Eat After Taking High Blood Pressure?

Is It Really Not Allowed To Eat After Taking High Blood Pressure?

(11 months ago)

Hello doctor, my mother is now routinely taking high blood pressure every night. Is it true that after taking the medicine, my mother should not eat anything / even snacks? Thank y... Read more

White Spots Appear In Infants Aged 5 Months?

White Spots Appear In Infants Aged 5 Months?

(10 months ago)

Sorry .. r nMy child is now umr 5 months old ,,, r nWould you like to ask my child how come his skin has white stripes like tinea versicolor (but not rough), almost all over the bo... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *