Causes And Ways To Treat Fever?

Illustration of Causes And Ways To Treat Fever?
Illustration: Causes And Ways To Treat Fever? Bing

in the afternoon, I’m a 30-year-old woman.rnrnFor the past week, every afternoon before the evening (4pm and above) my body temperature rises. Ordinary to chills / chills. In the morning the body temperature will return to normal.rnrnMy blood pressure is 110/70 and the total cholesterol check is 201.rn1. Does my fever have any effect on cholesterol levels?rn2. What are normal cholesterol and blood pressure levels for women?rn3. Can typhoid attack again/relapse??rn4. How to handle it? I only take paracetamol.rnrnThanks

1 Answer:

Hi Amyregen,


Thank you for the question. In general, fever is one of the body's responses to fight infections in the body, whether caused by viruses, bacteria, or parasites. In addition to infection, fever can also be caused by other health conditions such as thyroid disorders, autoimmune diseases, side effects of drugs, side effects of immunizations, and others. Fever can be accompanied by other symptoms such as chills, cold sweat, cough, runny nose, sore throat, toothache, earache, headache, muscle and joint pain, decreased appetite, weakness, and others.


Fever can be caused by the following infections: upper respiratory tract infection, dental infection, ear infection, lung infection (eg pneumonia, tuberculosis), typhoid, dengue fever, and others.


Blood pressure is expressed in two numbers, the top number represents the systolic blood pressure (the pressure when the heart pumps blood) and the bottom number represents the diastolic pressure (the pressure when the heart is at rest). Normal blood pressure is equal to or below 120/80 mmHg. Your blood pressure is normal. Meanwhile, normal total cholesterol levels are below 200 mg/dL. High cholesterol levels are not related to your fever symptoms.


Typhus is a bacterial infection with Salmonella typhii in the digestive tract. These bacteria cause contamination of food and drink. If you consume this contaminated food and drink, then you can get typhus again. Symptoms that can be experienced by patients other than fever include diarrhea/constipation, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, bloating, weakness, decreased appetite, headaches.


For a while, you can take paracetamol to relieve fever. Get plenty of rest, drink plenty of water, and eat lots of nutritious food. You should also immediately consult a doctor because your complaints have been going on for a week and have not improved. The doctor will need to ask more about your complaint and examine you. If necessary, the doctor will perform additional tests such as blood tests. From the results of this examination, the doctor will provide further appropriate treatment.


Hope this information helps you.


Dr. Aloisia

: by

Related Question

What Are The Symptoms And When Is The Right Time For An HIV Test?

What Are The Symptoms And When Is The Right Time For An HIV Test?

(2 years ago)

, I have done risky actions 2 weeks ago, have the symptoms of HIV been able to appear? Now I feel nervous in the neck area, on the edge of the tongue there is a white membrane, som...

Calculation Of The Appropriate Gestational Age?

Calculation Of The Appropriate Gestational Age?

(2 years ago)

Hello, I just got pregnant but I don’t know how old my womb is. Finally, my period started on October 16-24, and on November 16, I did not menstruate, so my womb is about a m...

Abdominal Pain That Appears Accompanied By Bleeding From The Vagina?

Abdominal Pain That Appears Accompanied By Bleeding From The Vagina?

(2 years ago)

Ass .. I had abdominal pain after 1 week of sexual intercourse. And my period was out of date 15. Is it menstrual bleeding or what is it? R nWhat menstrual bleeding can I get pregn...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.