Cholesterol Test Results Are Not The Same?

Illustration of Cholesterol Test Results Are Not The Same?
Illustration: Cholesterol Test Results Are Not The Same? health.harvard.edu

I am now 26 years old, I am active in sports but only twice a week. have done uric acid and cholesterol tests with the results of uric acid 8.0 and cholesterol 225 and it was done suddenly during the day because the tired aches were 2mg and that was the morning I ate chicken liver. But to make sure the next day I went back to check again in a different lab with a state of fasting more than 10 hours and the results were 7.2 gout and cholesterol 127 but the condition at night had taken gout medication that had been prescribed by the doctor before but did not take cholesterol medication the slightest. So what I want to ask is what results should I believe? Thanks.

1 Answer:

Hello Saeful! Thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com.

Cholesterol is a fat material produced by the body and can be found in various foods. Our body needs cholesterol to function normally, but the amount must not be excessive because it can cause constriction of blood vessels that lead to heart attacks and strokes. Therefore, blood cholesterol levels should be checked every 4-6 years since a person is 20 years old. If the cholesterol level exceeds normal, the person can be treated immediately. In checking cholesterol levels, you should fast first to get accurate results. The recommended length of fasting is between 9 and 12 hours. If you have just eaten, your cholesterol levels will increase, so the results are not accurate. In addition, rapid examination through the finger can be less accurate than blood tests in the laboratory. When you check the cholesterol panel in the laboratory, you also not only check the total cholesterol level, but also low density lipoprotein (LDL), high density lipoprotein (HDL), and triglycerides. Normal total cholesterol levels are below 200 mg / dL, normal LDL is below 100 mg / dL, normal HDL is above 40 mg / dL (ideal when above 60 mg / dL), and triglycerides are below 150 mg / dL .


Gout is a product of the breakdown of dead cells. Gout is mostly filtered in the kidneys and excreted through urine. If there is too much uric acid in the blood, crystals can form in the joints. Increased uric acid can also cause kidney stones or even kidney failure. To check for uric acid, fasting should be done for 4 hours, but the results of the examination of fasting and not fasting are not as influential as the measurement of cholesterol levels. Normal uric acid levels for women is 2.5-7.5 mg / dL and for men is 4.0-8.5 mg / dL. At your uric acid levels, there is usually no need for medication. You need to change your lifestyle to be healthier. You need to lose weight if you are overweight. You should also choose a more complex source of carbohydrates, such as fruits, vegetables, and wheat. Avoid foods that contain high sugar or fruits that are too sweet. Drink enough water, lack of fluids can cause uric acid levels to increase. Avoid red meat (such as beef, lamb and pork), fatty parts of poultry, and dairy products with high fat content (for example whipped cream and ice cream). You need to limit your seafood intake. You should also avoid alcohol consumption. Consumption of vitamin C and cherries can help reduce uric acid levels, as long as this consumption is not excessive.

That's all information from me. I hope this helps.

Regards.

: by

Related Question

Causes And Overcoming Bad Breath Since Childhood?

Causes And Overcoming Bad Breath Since Childhood?

(1 year ago)

Hello, I want to ask now I am in 12/3 high school, I have a chronic bad breath from grade 2 junior high school, I am too afraid to discuss it, because soon I want to go to universi...

Flatulence Is Accompanied By Heartburn And Diarrhea?

Flatulence Is Accompanied By Heartburn And Diarrhea?

(12 months ago)

Hello doctor, I want to ask about my bloated stomach on the upper right. I am male 39 years old. Initially bloating I consume herbal medicine white ginger 1 time per day after that...

Chickenpox Up To The Genital Area, Is It Allowed To Have Sex?

Chickenpox Up To The Genital Area, Is It Allowed To Have Sex?

(1 year ago)

At night, I want to ask, my husband has chicken pox, but I see that chicken pox is dry and sometimes there are peeling themselves, my husband’s chicken pox until my husband&#...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *