Complete Blood Tests That Can Be Done When A Sore Throat

Illustration of Complete Blood Tests That Can Be Done When A Sore Throat
Illustration: Complete Blood Tests That Can Be Done When A Sore Throat cdn.sepsis.org

good morning .. I want to ask, what is a complete blood test for strep throat?

1 Answer:

Hello Annisya,


Thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com.


Sore throat can be caused by various conditions such as viral infections, bacterial infections, allergies, irritations, and so on. To enforce the possibility of definitely a series of examinations needed starting from the fiisk examination to supporting examinations such as blood tests, allergy tests, and so on.


The blood test itself will certainly be different for every possible cause. If blood infection is suspected, the following things can be done:

Complete blood tests, to assess the components of blood formation as complete as erythrocytes, leukocytes, platelets, hemoglobin, MCV, MCH and so on.
C-reacrif protein check, to assess inflammation
Blood Sludge Rate, to assess how much inflammation is happening in the body
ELISA, to see the presence of antibodies in the body for example due to bacterial or viral infections, allergies, and so on.

But to determine what needs to be checked, the doctor will do a physical examination first. Not all checks are carried out on all suspicions. Examination will be adjusted to the needs of the diagnosis that leads to one possibility.


To add information about the question you can read this article: BLOOD TEST


That's all, hope it helps.

: by

Related Question

The Effect After Consumption Of Benzodiazepine Drugs Exceeds The Dose?

The Effect After Consumption Of Benzodiazepine Drugs Exceeds The Dose?

(11 months ago)

Good night. I want to ask my friend just took 6 mg alprazolam medicine at the same time because I want depression. Guess what the follow up is? Is it overdosed?... Read more

The Bilirubin Level Is 1.3 Mg / DL. Is It Normal?

The Bilirubin Level Is 1.3 Mg / DL. Is It Normal?

(7 months ago)

Excuse me .. I want to ask .. I recently had a lab check, and the lab results showed my bilirubin level was 1.3. My parents said it was high .. Is that true? And from what I read o... Read more

What Is The Medicine And Sulosi If The Anus In The Inside Feels Painful?

What Is The Medicine And Sulosi If The Anus In The Inside Feels Painful?

(8 months ago)

I want to ask, I have been in the past 2 years, I always feel that the anus is very painful, difficult to fart, there has been a bloody chapter, the chapter is also difficult, is t... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *