Consultation Of High Cholesterol Problems In Men Aged 25 Years?

Illustration of Consultation Of High Cholesterol Problems In Men Aged 25 Years?
Illustration: Consultation Of High Cholesterol Problems In Men Aged 25 Years? health.harvard.edu

Hello doctor, I just checked cholesterol yesterday, the result is triglyceride 111 mg / dL, LDL cholesterol 147.8, HDL cholesterol 45 mg / dL, and the total cholesterol is 215 mg / dL or above the normal limit, which I want to ask why My cholesterol remains high, even though I rarely eat fatty foods, bersantan, fried, burnt and always diligent in sports and insufficient hours of my sleep (7-8 hours) As an illustration of me Male 25 Years, 170cm TB, BB 56 Kg, Thank you doctor: )

1 Answer:

Hello. Thank you for the question submitted to HealthReplies.com. We can understand the concern you feel.


There are several types of lipids (fats) that are in the blood, including LDL cholesterol (low-density lipoprotein), HDL cholesterol (high-density lipoprotein), and triglycerides. Normal levels of LDL cholesterol (known as bad cholesterol) are less than 100 mg / dL, whereas normal levels of HDL cholesterol (known as good cholesterol) are> 40 mg / dL in men and> 50 mg / dL in women. In total, the upper limit of normal blood cholesterol levels is 200 mg / dL. The normal levels of triglycerides in the blood are <150 mg / dL. The condition of one or more lipid levels outside the normal limit is known as dyslipidemia. Thus, dyslipidemia is a condition of LDL or triglyceride levels that are too high, or HDL levels that are too low.


Dyslipidemia can be caused by a combination of genetic factors and an unhealthy lifestyle (obesity, consumption of high cholesterol foods [for example: red meat, animal dairy products, fried foods or fried foods, cakes, biscuits], lack of physical activity, smoking habits , and gender).


Based on data from the laboratory examination results of the lipid profile that you submit, it appears that LDL cholesterol and total cholesterol levels are higher than normal, with HDL cholesterol levels below normal. In interpreting this data, it is unfortunately not accompanied by information on whether the examination was carried out in the condition of the patient fasting in advance for 8-12 hours beforehand. Therefore, so that the interpretation of this data can be carried out appropriately, we recommend that you consult directly with your doctor or specialist in internal medicine. Lipid profile is a supplementary examination whose interpretation must be accompanied by clinical patient information, obtained through history taking and physical examination directly by the doctor in charge of the patient.


High blood cholesterol levels increase the risk of coronary heart disease, stroke and heart attack. Need to do a careful evaluation of your diet and physical activity, whether it is optimal or still needs modification. If lifestyle modification is optimal but lipid profile levels are still not meeting targets, your doctor may prescribe drugs that are useful for controlling lipid levels, especially if the risk of cardiovascular disease events in patients is also high. It should be recalled that the occurrence of dyslipidemia is not only influenced by diet and physical activity, but also by other factors, such as genetic factors, smoking habits and gender.


As a suggestion, you can take the following steps to maintain blood cholesterol levels within normal limits:

Avoid consumption of foods that are sources of cholesterol as mentioned
Avoid smoking and drinking alcohol
Maintain body weight within the normal range
Eat a balanced nutritious food
Exercise regularly
If you have a chronic illness, such as hypertension or diabetes mellitus, be sure to take medication regularly and see a doctor

To enrich insight, you can read articles about dyslipidemia. Thus information from us. Hopefully always healthy. May be useful.

: by

Related Question

Back And Back Pain For Almost A Month, Is It A Serious Illness?

Back And Back Pain For Almost A Month, Is It A Serious Illness?

(12 months ago)

excuse me doctor, I am a woman aged 25. have a history of stomach ulcers. You see, I’m used to lifting heavy things and I never had any complaints. but at that time, suddenly...

The Possibility Of Pregnancy If Intercourse During Menstruation The First Day And Consumption Of Birth Control Pills?

The Possibility Of Pregnancy If Intercourse During Menstruation The First Day And Consumption Of Birth Control Pills?

(1 year ago)

I took the active birth control pill during the first menstruation because I wanted to reduce the blood that came out, after that I had sex with my husband and I did not take the b...

Why Is 38 Weeks Of Gestation, 3.6 Kg Fetal Weight But Not Yet Entered The Pelvis?

Why Is 38 Weeks Of Gestation, 3.6 Kg Fetal Weight But Not Yet Entered The Pelvis?

(1 year ago)

Hello … Hpl’ku on 10 March, this month, yesterday, when the baby’s bb was reached 3.6kg, and it didn’t come in yet … Yes, even though the first child ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *