Creatinine Level 4 Does It Need Dialysis?

Illustration of Creatinine Level 4 Does It Need Dialysis?
Illustration: Creatinine Level 4 Does It Need Dialysis?

Doc, my father-in-law checks the creatine’s creature 4. Is that included renal failure, doc? Must dialysis?

1 Answer:

Hello Rendi, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com.

Creatinine is the result of muscle metabolism during contractions. Creatinine is produced by a molecule in the muscle that plays a role in producing energy, namely creatin. In adult men the normal creatinine level is around 0.6-1.2 mg / dL and adult women around 0.5-1.1 mg / dL. If there is an increase it does not always indicate damage to the kidneys, such as kidney failure. Some conditions that can cause elevated creatinine levels are dehydration / lack of fluids, excessive consumption of meat protein, or side effects of certain drugs.

So as to determine whether it is kidney failure or other conditions, it certainly cannot be based solely on the results of blood tests but must be accompanied by clinical symptoms and a thorough physical examination as well as several other additional examinations. In chronic kidney failure complaints can include nausea, vomiting, low urine, blood in the urine, and so on. The presence of other medical conditions can be considered such as diabetes, hypertension, and others.

In determining therapy, including dialysis, various considerations are needed. For dialysis procedures have certain indications namely:

 Severe acidosis Little brow There are symptoms of uremia such as itching. Urea levels of more than 200mgdL Potassium levels in high blood (> 6! 5 mEq / L) Lung edema and others Therefore it is advisable to bring your in-laws to the specialist in internal medicine for further consultation continue by bringing the results of these blood tests.

That's all, hope it helps.

: by

Related Question

The Soles Of The Right And Right Feet Are Like Changing Skin?

The Soles Of The Right And Right Feet Are Like Changing Skin?

(3 months ago)

Hi doc, it’s been almost a month on my right foot just below the thumb. It’s like skin changes but not too big, about 3cm wide, itchy, doc, skin peels like skin changes... Read more

Normal Blood Content.?

Normal Blood Content.?

(4 months ago)

My doctor wants to ask. I checked my blood and mchc 36.4 Is that still normal?... Read more

What Is The Medicine For Liver Sufferers?

What Is The Medicine For Liver Sufferers?

(3 months ago)

At night, I want to ask my mother who has been suffering from hepatitis for a long time, many complaints such as nausea, dizziness, enlarged abdomen, vomiting “, headaches, e... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *