Diagnosis Of Thalassemia Minor Based On Laboratory Tests?

Illustration of Diagnosis Of Thalassemia Minor Based On Laboratory Tests?
Illustration: Diagnosis Of Thalassemia Minor Based On Laboratory Tests? onlinelibrary.wiley.com

Good evening … r nHb I’m always low then I check the hb of electrophoresis … r nThe result: HB A 96.0 r nHB A2 4.0 r nHB F 0.0 r nHB S 0.0 r nHB E 0.0 r nFrom the reference values ​​HB A and HB A2 my results are below normal … r n Can these results conclude that I am thalassemia minor? thank you

1 Answer:

Hello Marry.


Thank you for the question.


Thalassemia is a blood disorder. Thalassemia is a hereditary disease characterized by lower hemoglobin and red blood cell counts than normal people. Thalassemia is divided clinically into 2, namely thalassemia major and thalassemia minor.


Thalassemia major or severe has prominent symptoms so that patients require routine blood transfusions. Thalassemia minor or mild is thalassemia whose symptoms are not so severe that the patient does not need any action. Thalassemia is divided into 2 types based on the genes that form it, namely alpha and beta thalassemia. In both thalassemia, there are major and minor.


Symptoms of thalassemia can include:

pale
yellow on the skin and eyes
cloudy pee
stunted body growth
swollen and hard stomach
lack of red blood cells

Doctors can make a diagnosis of thalassemia based on:

routine blood tests: hemoglobin, forms red blood cells
iron levels in the blood
occult blood test
hemoglobin electrophoresis
DNA examination

The normal values ​​for hemoglobin electrophoresis are:

HbA1: 95-98%
HbA2: 2-3%
HbS: 0%
HbC: 0%
HbF: 1-2%

if there is an increase in HbA2 without an increase in HbA and HbF, then you may have beta thalassemia minor. However, laboratory examination is a supporting examination. You still need other examinations with a doctor to diagnose this disease. Please consult an Internal Medicine Specialist for an interview and physical examination to make a definite diagnosis of your complaint.


Regards,


dr. Kresnawati Wahyu Setiono

: by

Related Question

Bleeding From The Anus When BAK Is 9 Months Pregnant?

Bleeding From The Anus When BAK Is 9 Months Pregnant?

(1 year ago)

Hello, I want to ask, thank God I was 9 months pregnant but how come when I urinated blood came out of the stool, danger to the fetus or not, what was the sign and how to overcome ... Read more

Hello Doctor!?

Hello Doctor!?

(1 year ago)

I experienced an itchy skin itchiness and then I scratched it like a lump of water on my skin. Please explain, thank you... Read more

Coughing Up Phlegm For 4 Months Accompanied By Aching And Weak Bones?

Coughing Up Phlegm For 4 Months Accompanied By Aching And Weak Bones?

(9 months ago)

Halodok, I have been coughing for almost 4 months but it doesn’t heal either. I have a cough with phlegm, but in recent months I have felt weak, lack of appetite, and have sp... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *