Explanation Of Examination Of Blood Test Results?

Illustration of Explanation Of Examination Of Blood Test Results?
Illustration: Explanation Of Examination Of Blood Test Results? betterhealthwhileaging.net

Hello, I want to ask if I have a blood test. Is my blood test ratio normal? LH 4.42mIU / mL, AMH 3,850 0777-5,240 ng / mL, AMH 27,490 5,548-37,414 pmol / L, FSH 4.37 miU / ml, Prolactin 11.61. Biaa is assisted in reading the results

1 Answer:

Hello Sarilia,


AMH is a hormone test to measure levels of anti-mullerian hormone (AMH), which is produced by the reproductive organs. This hormone has an important role in regulating the maturation of eggs in the ovary. Examination of AMH levels is carried out one of which is to assess ovarian reserve to estimate the quality and quantity of egg reserves owned by the mother, especially if you are going to do a pregnancy program using IVF method. In addition, AMH examination can also be used to estimate the period of menopause and if someone has PCOS or polycystic ovary syndrome.


The examination itself is done by taking a blood sample from a vein. This examination does not require special preparation. The results of the AMH examination level itself can be divided into several categories, namely:

very low with levels less than 0.3 ng / mL or less than 3.07 pmol / L
low levels of 0.3-2.2 ng / mL or 3.08 - 21.97 pmol / L
normally low 2.2 - 3 ng / mL or 21.98 - 40.03 pmol / L
normal 4 - 6.8 ng / mL or 40.04 - 67.09 pmol / L
high more than 6.8 ng / mL or more than 67.09 pmol / L

On the results of AMH tests that have been carried out it can be included in the normal low category. The laboratory examination itself is a supporting examination, where to establish the diagnosis and subsequent management actions need to be combined with the results of the patient's medical interview, physical examination and also other supporting examinations. For that, return to the doctor who examined you and consulted about the results of the lab to establish the diagnosis that you are experiencing and determine the appropriate action according to your condition.


May be useful,

: by

Related Question

Lump On The Neck?

Lump On The Neck?

(10 months ago)

In the doctor’s evening, I want to ask if there was a wound on the neck first, it was lumpy and broken but it didn’t dry out after that there was another lump in the ne... Read more

The Penis Is Bent Down Accompanied By A Wet Dream At The Age Of 23 Years?

The Penis Is Bent Down Accompanied By A Wet Dream At The Age Of 23 Years?

(1 year ago)

Hello I want to ask, my brother is 23 years old, in the morning he said the penis is bent down and has never had a wet dream at all. He is afraid not normal. Are these symptoms of ... Read more

Menstruation Late And Brown Spots Often Appear?

Menstruation Late And Brown Spots Often Appear?

(11 months ago)

Asalamualaikum, r nHello I really want to ask r nThis is the first time I am late for menstruation, I have been late for two weeks but during late I have spots … I am confuse... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *