Explanation Of FT4 And TSH Lab Results?

Illustration of Explanation Of FT4 And TSH Lab Results?
Illustration: Explanation Of FT4 And TSH Lab Results? labtestsonline.org.au

Laboratory test results, with the results of Ft4 14.10 and TSHS 2.03, what do you think?

1 Answer:

A good afternoon. Thank you for asking HealthReplies.com.


Examination that you do is a blood examination which is a supplementary examination in which this will support the results of physical examination and history taking of the symptoms that you experience.
Regarding the results it should be compared to the normal limits of the laboratory where you are checking because this will be different in each place but in general the normal FT4 is 5.4 to 11.5 mch while the TSH is 0.4 to 4
So that the results experienced are an increase in FT4. This is when accompanied by symptoms such as palpitations, easy sweating, drastic weight loss, enlargement of the neck area so a hyperthyroid condition can be considered.
This should bring yourself to a doctor, especially a specialist in internal medicine. So that it can be diagnosed and managed appropriately.
Further information can be read in the following article https://www.HealthReplies.com/hipertiroidisme
Thus the information that we can convey may be useful thanks

: by

Related Question

Does The Pain During Menstruation Decrease After Myoma Surgery?

Does The Pain During Menstruation Decrease After Myoma Surgery?

(1 year ago)

Doctor … let me ask … on September 6, 2019 I had myoma surgery, with a size of 10 x 8 … what I want to ask … on September 23, my menstrual period … an...

Possible Transmission Of HIV After Having Sex Without Safety?

Possible Transmission Of HIV After Having Sex Without Safety?

(1 year ago)

Mt Afternoon. On July 12, I did a risky activity with a prostitute, and it was without security. After finishing, I realized the risk. The event lasted for – + 30 seconds and...

Can I Take A Multivitamin Every Day In The Morning And Afternoon?

Can I Take A Multivitamin Every Day In The Morning And Afternoon?

(1 year ago)

Is it OK if I take imboost after breakfast, then afternoon after lunch I take the CDR?...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *