Explanation Of HBSAg Examination Results And Blood Tests?

Illustration of Explanation Of HBSAg Examination Results And Blood Tests?
Illustration: Explanation Of HBSAg Examination Results And Blood Tests? researchgate.net

Doctor, I donated blood in September 2018, then in April 2019 (second donor) the PMI asked me to check blood samples and forbade me to be a donor. In May, the sample showed that my HBSAg was 6,423 (high). In the same month I was asked to undergo the SGOT and SGPT tests, the results were 16 and 10 in the range (SGOT 0-31 and SGPT 0-35). In August 2019 I again did a blood test and the results increased SGOT 18 SGPT 13. Am I classified as Chronic Hepatitis B sufferer, ?? And what steps should I take next ??

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for your question on HealthReplies.com


In blood donation activities, the organizers, in this case PMI, will screen every blood that comes from donors before they can be stored and distributed to our brothers and sisters in need. One of the screening and examination carried out is hepatitis that is with HBsAg markers.


The positive HBsAg test results indicate your body is infected with the hepatitis B virus, but to be able to know the phase of the infection that occurs in your body and there is a hepatitis B virus in your blood. But this examination can not be a reference to determine the phase or stage of infection that occurs in your body whether acute, cronus or carrier or carrier.


While SGOT SGPT examination is an examination of liver enzymes used to mark markers of damage to liver cells. Which if there is damage to liver cells, generally there will be an increase in SGOT SGPT values.


The next step you should take is to check yourself and consult a specialist in internal medicine so that further evaluation and follow-up can be carried out to determine the phase and stage of infection that occurs to you that is important to be a reference in determining the appropriate and appropriate therapy.


In general, doctors will conduct several further tests in the form of HBeAg to assess the existence of replication or active division of the virus, IgM Anti-HBc and total anti-HBc to assess the body's immune response to hepatitis B infection, and if necessary the doctor can also conduct an ultrasound examination of the liver to see the condition of your heart.


In the meantime you can do:

Maintain a healthy balanced and twratur diet
Limit consumption of fatty foods
Do not consume alcohol
Having safe sex
Not having multi-partner sexual relations and using condoms
Do not share toothbrushes, shavers, towels and other blood-contaminated

For all information from me, hopefully it helps

: by

Related Question

What Antibiotics Are Appropriate For A Cough That Starts To Bleed?

What Antibiotics Are Appropriate For A Cough That Starts To Bleed?

(3 months ago)

I’ve been coughing for 10 days and lately the phlegm is mixed with a little blood.rnDo I need to take antibiotics, brother?rnAnd if I need antibiotics, what medicine should I...

Feels Want To Break After Ringing A Finger?

Feels Want To Break After Ringing A Finger?

(2 years ago)

Hello, I’m really cracking my legs, but suddenly my legs feel like they’re broken, just like tucking the tissue into the thumb and forefinger, that’s the solution...

Repeated Ulcers Develop Around The Head In Toddlers?

Repeated Ulcers Develop Around The Head In Toddlers?

(2 years ago)

Hello … r nMy son is 2 years old, and boils grow around the head … and I have taken it to the doctor 3x … but why does that boil always grow and grow again …...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.