Explanation Of Liver Function Lab Results?

Illustration of Explanation Of Liver Function Lab Results?
Illustration: Explanation Of Liver Function Lab Results? lancet.co.ke

my checkup results SGOT 22 reference value M u0026lt; = 40 F u0026lt; = 32SGPT 35 reference values. M u0026lt; = 41 F u0026lt; = 33GGT. 92. reference value 0-50 Please explain? Have I suffered a serious illness? And what about the treatment? Thanks in advance

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for the question to HealthReplies.com

Your SGOT and SGPT values ​​are normal, and your GGT value has increased slightly. GGT is an abbreviation for gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase. GGT is an enzyme that can be found in cells in various organs of the body, especially in the liver, kidneys, pancreas, heart, and brain. An increase in GGT can occur due to various causes including disorders of the liver, heart failure, metabolic syndrome, diabetes, or pancreatitis. GGT can also increase after alcohol consumption, excessive alcohol consumption, or chronic alcohol consumption, or after the consumption of certain drugs that are toxic to the liver.


An increase in GGT accompanied by an increase in other liver enzymes (SGOT and SGPT) can indicate damage or disturbance in the liver, but if not accompanied by an increase in other liver enzymes (as in your case), this increase in GGT becomes less specific in its diagnostic value (because it can increased under various conditions as mentioned above). This increase in GGT also cannot be used to confirm the diagnosis of certain diseases as well.


You should bring back the results of the laboratory examination back to the doctor who requested an examination so that it can be further analyzed and also related to your history, symptoms you feel, and the results of your doctor's physical examination. Diangosis of a disease also cannot be determined only from laboratory tests (especially tests that are not as specific as GGT).

So much information from me, hopefully enough answer

: by

Related Question

Irregular Menstruation Whether The Effects Of Birth Control Pills That Do Not Regularly Drink It?

Irregular Menstruation Whether The Effects Of Birth Control Pills That Do Not Regularly Drink It?

(1 year ago)

Ass … Good morningDok I want to ask, I just used to use the new pill fe mainstay for 2 months. If my injections are not suitable then for 2 months my period is irregular whet...

Leg Cramps And Bruises Turn Blue Around Dog Bites?

Leg Cramps And Bruises Turn Blue Around Dog Bites?

(1 year ago)

Night the doctor, yesterday I was bitten by a dog and then the bite made a trace and the blue the doctor, every day I felt the doctor’s leg cramps...

(9 months ago)

...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *