Explanation Of The Results Of Blood Lab Tests Increased Eosinophils?

Illustration of Explanation Of The Results Of Blood Lab Tests Increased Eosinophils?
Illustration: Explanation Of The Results Of Blood Lab Tests Increased Eosinophils? ssl.adam.com

Good morning. I would like to ask about the results of my blood test: Eosinophil: 6; Basophils: 0; Neutrophil Stems: 0; Neutrophil Segment: 51; Lymphocytes: 36; Monocytes: 7; Platelets: 256,000. Can I ask for a response? Thank you

1 Answer:

Good afternoon. Thank you for asking HealthReplies.com.


Laboratory examination is a supporting examination that will support the physical and symptom examination carried out by the doctor so that the diagnosis is not made from a supporting examination but from a comprehensive examination conducted by a doctor.
Regarding these results, it is usually necessary to interpret the normal levels for each examination site to be different because it depends on the standard of the equipment used, but the usual difference is not significant.
In general the level of white blood cells or leukocytes is changing with age, which is around 3,500-10,500 per microliter as an adult. Regarding denfan count jenjs then see each type of leukocytes.
Neutrophils function against bacterial infections, which account for 55-70% of leukocytes. Lymphocyte counts are generally 20-40% of leukocytes. Monocytes or macrophages make up 2-8% of Eosinophil leukocytes, usually 1-3% of leukocytes, while basophils are the smallest, with less than 1% of leukocytes.
So from the results obtained that there is a slight increase is eonosil this may be related to parasitic or allergic infections but again it must be in accordance with the symptoms and physical examination.
While normal platelets are around 150 to 400 thousand so they are still classified as normal.
Thus the information that we can convey may be useful thanks

: by

Related Question

Heart Palpitations Accompanied By Dizziness In People With Stomach Acid?

Heart Palpitations Accompanied By Dizziness In People With Stomach Acid?

(12 months ago)

Hello, I am a 22 year old teenager. A few months ago due to the stress of my work so I felt palpitations and fears of a heart attack, after I went to the doctor, the doctor said th... Read more

Treatment For L5 Spinal Fractures?

Treatment For L5 Spinal Fractures?

(1 year ago)

Dear Hello Doctor, u003cbr u003e u003cbr u003e My father is 65 years old, was diagnosed with L5 fracture by a doctor.... Read more

Time To Remove The Pen On The Arm Bone?

Time To Remove The Pen On The Arm Bone?

(9 months ago)

At night I want to ask about the right time to remove the pen after installation, my question is already 5th, but I haven’t removed it after a hand accident in the area near ... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *