Explanation Of The Results Of Examination Of TSH Levels In A History Of Thyroid Cancer?

Illustration of Explanation Of The Results Of Examination Of TSH Levels In A History Of Thyroid Cancer?
Illustration: Explanation Of The Results Of Examination Of TSH Levels In A History Of Thyroid Cancer? Bing

, I want to ask.rnMy mother’s November 2017 TSH test result was 0.0045 with a reference value of 0.35-4.94 mIU/LrnThen in March 2018 the TSH test result was again 0.0026 with the same reference value. Is that good news or not good news?rnDo I need to worry?rnb: 2016 my mother had her thyroid removed via surgery due to cancer, February u0026 September 2017 already underwent radionuclear treatment at RSHS BandungrnThank you

1 Answer:

Hi.

Thyroid is a hormone that functions one of them in the body's metabolism. Thyroid cancer can usually cause thyroid hormone to increase, causing symptoms of hyperthyroidism such as high blood pressure, palpitations, excessive sweating, weight loss.

From the examination that your mother experienced, your mother's TSH level has decreased. TSH, also known as thyroid stimulating hormone, is a hormone released to stimulate thyroid hormone. From your mother's lab examination, it shows that the TSH hormone does not stimulate the thyroid gland. However, this cannot be determined solely on the basis of TSH, usually T3 and T4 examinations are required. However, usually after surgical removal of the thyroid, low TSH levels are found.

Therefore, it is recommended that you consult directly with an internal medicine specialist, so that the doctor can examine your mother's condition directly first. Thus the doctor can provide the right explanation.

Here's an article you can read about thyroid cancer

Hope it is useful. Thank you

dr. Danny

: by

Related Question

Red Lower Eyelids And Red-white Eyes?

Red Lower Eyelids And Red-white Eyes?

(2 years ago)

My left eye is ptosis but I haven’t had surgery. Since my ptosis has often been red but has been cured, it keeps getting red, and so on, until the 4th year my eyes have been ...

Pain In The Wrist Never Healed?

Pain In The Wrist Never Healed?

(2 years ago)

I want to ask, about 2 months and a half ago when I woke up early in the area around my left wrist, I was slightly swollen, there was a red mark like an animal was bitten, and it w...

Handling Nasal Congestion In Infants?

Handling Nasal Congestion In Infants?

(2 years ago)

Good night. My baby is only 2 weeks old suddenly his nose is blocked for 19 days has not healed. Continues of dirt from the nose of my baby bleeding and dry, there is rarely mucus ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.