Explanation Of The Results Of Hyperthyroidism Examination?

Illustration of Explanation Of The Results Of Hyperthyroidism Examination?
Illustration: Explanation Of The Results Of Hyperthyroidism Examination? geekymedics.com

Hello, FT4 results 7.34 * 0.82-1.51 Ng / dlTSHs u0026lt; 0.005 * 0.27-4.70 ulu / MlT3, 5.26 * 0.60 – 1.52 Ng / MlThat’s what. Thank you

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for the question to HealthReplies.com

The results of your examination indicate hyperthyroidism. An increase in thyroid hormones (FT4 and T3 that far exceeds the normal range) and TSHs that are much lower than the normal range. The lump on your neck is likely an enlargement of the thyroid gland.


It is better to immediately bring the results of the laboratory examination to the doctor of internal medicine so that further evaluation can be done related to the cause of the hyperthyroidism. Hyperthyroidism can be caused by many possibilities. The most common cause is autoimmune disease (Graves' disease), but it can also be caused by other conditions such as thyroid nodules or thyroid tumors, thyroiditis, can also be caused by excess iodine in the body or consumption of thyroid hormones.


Examination should be done immediately and not delayed because excessive thyroid hormone can cause various complications if left continuously. Complications can be permanent, can give symptoms that are mild (not too pronounced), but can also be dangerous. Complications can occur in the heart, bones, eyes, which can cause thyrotoxicosis crisis.

So much information from me, hopefully enough answer

: by

Related Question

The Skin Is Dry And Feels Itchy In The Genital Area?

The Skin Is Dry And Feels Itchy In The Genital Area?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask why my penis is at the end of the same testicles, I have dry and itchy skin, is there any traditional medicine, it hasn’t been healed in 3 weeks!...

How To Stop Menstruation So It Does Not Last Long?

How To Stop Menstruation So It Does Not Last Long?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask my doctor, I have not participated in family planning for 4 months, during 2 months of regular menstruation and the last 2 months have been irregular / menstruation f...

Frequent Dry Cough Accompanied By Nausea, Vomiting And Fever?

Frequent Dry Cough Accompanied By Nausea, Vomiting And Fever?

(9 months ago)

In the afternoon I want to ask what symptoms of illness are when you often have a dry cough, fever, vomiting, nausea and weight loss. R n THANK YOU...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *