Explanation Of The Results Of Laboratory Tests In Children Aged 15 Years?

Illustration of Explanation Of The Results Of Laboratory Tests In Children Aged 15 Years?
Illustration: Explanation Of The Results Of Laboratory Tests In Children Aged 15 Years? labtestsonline.org

My daughter is a 15-year-old girl from TSH 0.0017 mIU / L and T4 22.14 pmol / L. There is swelling in his neck. What is the diagnosis? Thank you.

1 Answer:

Hello, thanks for the question.


Hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism is a disorder in which the amount of thyroid hormone in the blood becomes abnormal. Thyroid hormones namely T3 (triiodotironin) and T4 (thyroxine) are hormones produced by the thyroid gland whose function is to regulate the body's metabolism. The disorder can be caused by disruption of production from the thyroid gland itself or from the pituitary gland that secretes the TSH hormone to stimulate the activity of the thyroid gland. Hypothyroidism is a condition where the amount of thyroid hormone in the blood is low, whereas hyperthyroidism is the opposite. The diagnosis of this thyroid hormone abnormality must be made by a doctor based on the results of interviews, physical examinations, and investigations. Interviews are usually conducted to explore complaints or symptoms experienced, risk factors, disease history, and so forth. Symptoms that appear on hypothyroidism can include:

Dry throat.
Swollen face.
Dry skin.
Weight gain increases without apparent cause.
Tired and tired.
More sensitive to cold weather.
Memory loss.
Depression.
Heartbeat slows down.
Pain, stiffness, and swelling in the joints.
Weak muscles.
Cholesterol levels in the blood increase.
Etc

Symptoms of hyperthyroidism can include:

Weight loss for no apparent reason
Hyperactive
Easily angry and emotional
Insomnia or difficulty sleeping
Concentration decreases.
Excessive sweating and sensitive to heat.
Decreased libido.
Muscle feels weak.
Diarrhea.
Infertility.
Menstrual cycles become irregular, etc.

The physical examination obtained also varies depending on the condition of the disease, the hypothyroid can be in the form of swollen face, slowed heartbeat, muscle weakness, etc. In hyperthyroidism can be a shaking body, thin body, fast heart rate, etc. Can also be accompanied by a lump in the thyroid gland.


Additional tests are usually carried out examination of thyroid hormone levels, ultrasound, etc. The normal range of thyroid hormone tests for each labor is different because it uses different reagents and methods. Average normal TSH values ​​are 0.4-6.0 mIU / mL, T4 64-164 nmol / L or 4.8-12.7 micrograms / mL, or 5.0-13.0 ng / mL. In addition to TSH and T4, usually also examined T3 and free T4. Low TSH levels and high T4 can indicate hyperthyroid conditions, while high TSH levels and low T4 indicate hypothyroid conditions. It's best to consult your doctor again to confirm the diagnosis. The doctor will match the results of supporting examinations with the results of questions and answers and previous physical examinations so that treatment can be more precise.


Hopefully that helps.

: by

Related Question

Handling Of Food Which Involves Behind The Tongue?

Handling Of Food Which Involves Behind The Tongue?

(1 year ago)

, after eating, there is something stuck in the back of the tongue. when I stick out my tongue, the food feels behind my tongue, I’ve done a variety of ways, namely: drinking...

How To Treat Oily And Acne Prone Faces?

How To Treat Oily And Acne Prone Faces?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon.....

Explanation Of The Results Of Mammary Fibroadenoma Ultrasound?

Explanation Of The Results Of Mammary Fibroadenoma Ultrasound?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon, this morning I did an ultrasound for Mamae, with the results of a round shape lesion with firm margins on the mammae dextra at 6, 3 cm. Impression: Mammary dextra (...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *