Explanation Of The Results Of Pancreatic Ultrasound?

based on the results of pancreatic ultrasound: body size = 2.05 cm (N = 1.5 cm), normal tissue echo structure, no calcification, no nodules, pancreatic duct does not widen. Gall blader: normal size, the wall does not thicken, the stone does not appear, the CBD does not widen. Liver: normal size, thickened irregular surface, acute angle, normal echo parenchymal structure, homogeneous nodules not seen. Impression: enlargement of the body of the pancreas, suspicious of acute pancreatitis. Leads to the possibility of fatty liver. VF, pancreas, spleen, ren, Vu and prostate are within normal limits. Then the internist told me to check the blood amylase and lipase based on the results of Amylase 97 u / l H (Reference value 0-53), lipase 18 u / l (Reference value 0-63) for the blood check results I have not submitted to internal medicine doctor, according to your doctor, how is the result of the blood check? Thank you

1 Answer:

Hello Raisasan,


Ultrasonography is an imaging method that utilizes high-frequency sound waves to obtain images of organs or body tissues. Each tissue has a different echo (echo), hypoechoic means darker / blacker than surrounding / normal tissue produced by air or liquid, whereas hyperechoic means whiter than normal tissue, for example in tumors, calcifications, stones. Isoechoic means that the tissue has the same ultrasound reflection compared to the surrounding or normal tissue.


Normal pancreatic size from anteroposterior projections is 2.5 cm (pancreatic head), 1.5 cm (body), 3.5 cm (tail), and <2.5 cm (pancreatic duct). The body size of your pancreas is 2.5 cm meaning bigger than normal. Pancreatic enlargement can be caused due to inflammation / inflammation (pancreatitis), tumors in the pancreas (benign / malignant), abscess formation (pockets filled with fluid) due to infection in the pancreas. Tumors and abscesses can usually be seen on an ultrasound examination. If found, the doctor will write them down on the results.


Gall bladder is a gallbladder, on your examination found no abnormalities. Abnormalities in gall bladder that are often found are inflammation or the presence of gallstones.


The liver is the liver. On ultrasound examination of your liver, a thickened liver surface is found with an irregular (irregular / non-slippery) appearance. Normal liver size, acute angle (not blunted), and normal liver tissue echo structure. Thickening of the liver surface is suspected due to fatty liver / fatty liver.


Laboratory blood tests in patients with suspected acute pancreatitis are checks for amylase and lipase levels. Amylase enzymes produced in the pancreas function in the digestive process to convert starch in food carbohydrates into sugars that the body can use. Abnormal amylase levels can be suspected due to interference with the pancreas. On your examination, amylase is higher than normal, but in the case of acute pancreatitis, the amylase level can increase up to 3-6 times the normal amylase level.


Lipase enzymes function to break down fat in food so that it can be utilized by the body. Lipase enzymes are also produced by the pancreas, but these enzymes are also produced by other organs such as the liver and stomach. In pancreatic disorders generally lipase values ​​will also increase. If only from a blood test alone, amylase increases and normal lipase can be suspected of macroamylasemia abnormalities, due to large molecular amylase can not be removed with urine. Can be associated with other conditions / diseases such as Celiac disease, ulcerative colitis, rheumatoid arthritis, to lymphoma.


However, it is found in your imaging that there is an abnormality in the size of the pancreas, so that the diagnosis can be adjusted to the history (the doctor asks for complaints, history of illness, treatment, risk factors), a positive sign on a physical examination, to then first treat the suspected condition then acute pancreatitis then evaluates whether there is a decrease in amylase levels later in life and changes in pancreatic size to normal. Thus the explanation from me, hopefully useful.

: by

Related Question

Red Rashes Appear All Over The Body After Ingestion Of Worms?

Red Rashes Appear All Over The Body After Ingestion Of Worms?

(1 year ago)

, every 6 months or more I always take vermox worming. Incidentally Monday after breaking I drink vermox, then Tuesday night my throat is inflamed and uncomfortable. Wednesday I am...

What Is The Normal Heart Rate With Oxygen Levels In Human Blood?

What Is The Normal Heart Rate With Oxygen Levels In Human Blood?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask, have I bought an online oximeter, I want to ask the heart rate and oxygen level in normal human blood, what is it really? this is actually I want to check for my gra...

Causes And Overcome Pain Around The Kidney?

Causes And Overcome Pain Around The Kidney?

(1 year ago)

I often feel pain in the kidneys. What do I have to do to get rid of the kidney pain? because of lack of drinking whether drinking enough water?...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *