Food Abstinence After Breast Tumor Surgery?

Illustration of Food Abstinence After Breast Tumor Surgery?
Illustration: Food Abstinence After Breast Tumor Surgery? img.webmd.com

Good evening, I am tasya. I just finished surgery on the part of my breast where there is a lump or it is called a tumor. Is there any taboo for me to eat after surgery? And if only 1 lump is taken, is it okay? Actually, there are only 2 of them, 1 of which is still young, will it breed again? What if I am, if it doesn’t develop anymore? That’s all, I can answer the question, yes, thank you.

1 Answer:

Good evening Tasya, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com. Lumps in the breast is a problem that is often encountered by women, especially those who are still at reproductive age. But don't worry, although they shouldn't grow, they are in most cases harmless and not cancerous. Among the possible diagnoses of a lump in the breast are:


Fibroadenoma, a lump that comes from excess mammary gland tissue
Fibroadenosis, changes in breast tissue that occur due to hormonal changes during the menstrual cycle
Simple cysts, or fluid-filled lumps that generally don't require surgery, just suck the fluid out using a fine needle
Necrosis of fat or dead fat tissue as a result of injury to the breast area


Regarding your question, there are no special dietary restrictions after undergoing this operation, although it would be better if you adopt a healthy lifestyle by eating more vegetables and fruits, and avoiding greasy and fatty foods, because fatty foods can affect the body's hormonal balance. In addition, to speed up the healing process, you should eat protein-rich foods such as milk, eggs, cheese, yogurt, beef and chicken breast.


Regarding how many lumps are taken, actually depends on the diagnosis itself. If it is malignant or cancerous, it is best to immediately remove all of them before they spread. However, considering your doctor should know this, it is likely that the lumps you have are benign and it is okay to take them one by one. The possibility of the lump reappearing of course there is, therefore, depending on what the diagnosis is. The majority of lumps, even if they reappear, do not necessarily require surgery each time they appear and can go away on their own.


However, because the causes are often unknown, it can be difficult to determine what should and should not be done for you. Our advice, make sure back to the doctor who treats you about what diagnosis you have, whether it is benign or malignant according to him, and routinely control and live a healthy lifestyle. We wish you and your family good health.


That's all, hope it helps.


dr. Amadeo D. Basfiansa

: by

Related Question

Is Allergic From Childhood Can Be Cured?

Is Allergic From Childhood Can Be Cured?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask, I have allergies since I was a child, but what allergies have I not been able to master so that they often recur “, sometimes bumps” most often every nig...

Was Diagnosed With Tuberculosis But Negative Sputum And Mucus Results?

Was Diagnosed With Tuberculosis But Negative Sputum And Mucus Results?

(1 year ago)

Hello, sorry, I was diagnosed by a doctor with an x-ray with tuberculosis. However, when taking sputum and mucus the results are negative. However, doctors still recommend consumin...

Supplement

Supplement

(1 year ago)

Doc is the right vitamin for skin that does not make fat, which is between Asthin forche 4 … private plus and Astina … because I get these vitamins from three different...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *