High Fever In Infants Aged 8 Months?

Illustration of High Fever In Infants Aged 8 Months?
Illustration: High Fever In Infants Aged 8 Months? img.webmd.com

I am Fahwa Suwita, my child is 8 months old, high fever, it has been 3 days, I have been given the right time to go down again until 39 more, after that, I check and the results of leukocytes are high where neutrophils 18.6% from normal 40-70% tend to be low, lymphocytes 63.3% with normal 40-70%, monococytes 18.1% of normal 4-8%, bashopil 2.2% of normal 0-2%, and staff 0.6% 0-5% . His body seemed to be thin and weak but there was no coughing but it was just filek. My question is what is my child diagnosed with, and how can I normalize it again? Thank you

1 Answer:

Hello Fahria, Thank you for the question.


Have you checked your child to the doctor? Is this blood test according to doctor's advice? Fever is the body's response to fight infections that enter the body either viral infections, bacteria, or parasites. Some disease conditions that cause fever symptoms such as flu, ear infections, pneumonia, tuberculosis, measles, chicken pox, dengue fever, gastroenteritis, and others. To diagnose a person's illness, doctors need to find out more about the patient's complaints, examine the patient, and carry out investigations if necessary such as blood tests.


Leukocytes are white blood cells that function in the body's defense system. The number of leukocytes will generally increase in bacterial infections. Leukocytes themselves are divided into several cells, namely neutrophils, monocytes, lymphocytes, eosinophils, and basophils. An increase in lymphocyte counts can be caused by a viral or bacterial infection whereas an increase in monocytes is usually caused by a viral infection.


It is not easy to interpret the results of this blood test if the doctor does not see the other examination components and does not examine the patient. It is impossible to ascertain the cause of your child's symptoms just from a blood test. Therefore, the best step is to check your child to the doctor by bringing the results of this blood test. The doctor will examine your child then discuss the results of a physical examination and blood test with you. Further treatment will be given by the doctor according to your child's condition.


In the meantime, please do the following suggestions:

monitor your child's body temperature regularly
give paracetamol if your child's body temperature starts to rise
wear thin, loose clothing for your child
give your child milk for formula to avoid dehydration
Also make sure your child continues to consume food

I hope this helps.

: by

Related Question

Menstruation After Abortion?

Menstruation After Abortion?

(10 months ago)

Hello, I want to ask, last month I curetted my 5 week old pregnancy, a week later it flickered a little then after a few days it stopped showing but after a few days I like menses ...

Is The Baby Less Than 2 Months Allowed To Sleep In An Oblique Position?

Is The Baby Less Than 2 Months Allowed To Sleep In An Oblique Position?

(1 year ago)

Morning, I want to ask if babies under 2 months of age can they sleep on their side?...

Is Menstruation Faster Because Of The Effects Of Morning After Pills Or Is It Normal Bleeding?

Is Menstruation Faster Because Of The Effects Of Morning After Pills Or Is It Normal Bleeding?

(1 year ago)

Night. I want to ask. March 1-5 last month I menstruated. Then on 6-9 March I made contact with my partner (using a condom). On March 9, I took the morning after pill. On March 11-...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *