HIV Testing After 3 Months Of Risk Taking?

Illustration of HIV Testing After 3 Months Of Risk Taking?
Illustration: HIV Testing After 3 Months Of Risk Taking? cdc.gov

Tonight, thank you for the previous answer … I want to ask again, after 3 months of taking action at risk I went to the sex clinic for blood test in the laboratory, my routine blood was normal, my doctor said it was safe for HIV disease, but I was confused there. there is positive or neagtive HIV writing, maybe the doctor saw the results of my white blood cells which are still normal, am I really free from HIV? Thanks

1 Answer:

Hello Dede, thank you for asking again.


In accordance with the answers from Dr. Arya Pradipa related to your previous question, I think Dr. Arya has explained very well and completely about the importance of VCT actions. We can't know for sure what blood tests your doctor has done. Your doctor must have a specific reason to declare that you are safe from HIV infection. Based on your explanation, it's likely that your doctor instructed a CD4 count check. So if you have a normal CD4 cell count, your doctor will state that you are less likely to get HIV.


But it is important to know that without seeing direct results or face to face, it is difficult for us to be 100% sure that you are truly free from the risk of HIV. The best step is to do VCT. Whether or not you are free from HIV can only be known if indeed from an HIV test there are no HIV antigens or antibodies to HIV. The latest HIV testing technology can detect antigens or antibodies in just a few weeks. According to international scientific journals, about 99% of people infected with HIV will have antibodies to HIV within 3 months after a risky action.


An article from the United States CDC states that if someone is unsure of the results of the first HIV test conducted 3 months after a risky action, then the CDC recommends testing again in the 6th month. If you are still worried about the possibility of contracting HIV, you can do HIV testing now and 3 months later. If both HIV test results are negative, then you are most likely HIV negative.


Hopefully this information helps in determining the next step. Regards.

: by

Related Question

Difficulty Defecating Accompanied By Frequent Vomiting After Breastfeeding In Children 1 Month Of Consumption Of Cow’s Milk?

Difficulty Defecating Accompanied By Frequent Vomiting After Breastfeeding In Children 1 Month Of Consumption Of Cow’s Milk?

(7 months ago)

My child is just over 1 month old .. But often defecating hard until the face is real Red .. On the real face there are red spots, especially in the eyes, often bloated and spit up... Read more

Side Effects Of Long-term Dexamethasone Consumption?

Side Effects Of Long-term Dexamethasone Consumption?

(1 year ago)

Is there a danger of consuming dexamethasone regularly for a period of 20 years?... Read more

Do The Nails Have To Be Pulled All Or Only Partially?

Do The Nails Have To Be Pulled All Or Only Partially?

(1 year ago)

Good night, I have been infected with cantengan long enough, I want to ask if the nails with cantengan have to be completely removed or partially cut ?? I have long wanted to treat... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *