How To Deal With A Penis That Does Not Grow According To Its Age In Children?

Illustration of How To Deal With A Penis That Does Not Grow According To Its Age In Children?
Illustration: How To Deal With A Penis That Does Not Grow According To Its Age In Children? thesun.co.uk

hello doctor, my son is a 9-year-old boy, a few weeks ago he underwent a lump operation around his ear and back (keloid) in Sumber Glagah District Hospital. Mojokerto, during the operation the doctor offered to be circumcised at all times. we approve it. During the operation the doctor called us to the operating room to say that our son could not be circumcised at that time because according to the doctor his penis was still too small. his penis did not grow according to his age, it is feared that later in the circumcision is not optimal growth. He suggested doing therapy. what should we do now? what form of therapy? how long will the therapy take?

1 Answer:

Good morning, thanks for asking at HealthReplies.com. The condition when the penis size is smaller than normal is called a micropenis. The definition of micropenis in adults, is when the length of the penis when it is erect or stiffening is less than equal to 7.5 cm. As for children, the definition is still lacking in clarity. Based on one journal, it was found that in a normal 9-year-old child, the length of his penis when stretched can reach about 6 cm, while for those who experience micropenis only 3 cm.


This condition occurs due to hormonal disorders, or it could be because the mother is exposed to pesticides or other toxic chemicals during pregnancy. Related diseases include Prader-Willi syndrome, Kallman syndrome and growth hormone deficiency. In the case of your child, because we did not examine it directly and did not know how long the penis was when stretched, we could not be certain whether it was true micropenis or not. Because some experts also argue that a new penis is called micropenis if the child has reached optimal penis growth, which is around the age of 21 years and the length is still below normal. Before that, usually will be awaited and seen its development.


Therefore, we suggest that you should seek a second opinion by going to a urologist or another andrologist, because whatever decision you make later, you must be accompanied by a direct physical examination first. If after the second examination the diagnosis remains the same, usually treatment in the form of hormone therapy by injection, or by surgery. Meanwhile, there is no need to panic excessively, because even people with micropenis can still have normal children. So, hopefully answering your question.

: by

Related Question

Exercise That Can Be Done By Patients With A Buildup Of Lung Fluid?

Exercise That Can Be Done By Patients With A Buildup Of Lung Fluid?

(1 year ago)

Good evening What I want to ask the doctor is what daily activities he can do so that the healing process runs quickly. As well as what foods to eat and what kind of sports my wife...

Gastric Acid Rises And Bowel Movements Are Accompanied By Blood?

Gastric Acid Rises And Bowel Movements Are Accompanied By Blood?

(1 year ago)

Afternoon doctor, the doctor relapsed yesterday and I usually throw away “The water but now every time I urinate blood comes out why is that?...

The Appearance Of A Lump In The Left Breast?

The Appearance Of A Lump In The Left Breast?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon, I’m a 24-year-old woman. Since middle school I have had lumps in the left breast to the present, I have not yet checked myself about the condition because I h...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *