How To Deal With Increased Hematocrit Levels?

Illustration of How To Deal With Increased Hematocrit Levels?
Illustration: How To Deal With Increased Hematocrit Levels? the-healthcare.org

I am a man aged 28 years old, when the medical check-up yesterday the results of my hematocrit 51% is that too high huh? If yes, how should I handle it … thanks doctor

1 Answer:

Hello Mr.Chupidz Sef thank you for consulting us on HealthReplies.com. According to medical understanding, hematocrit is the level of red blood cells in the blood. Which if the level is in the range that is low or too high, it can help medical personnel in knowing a person's medical condition whether experiencing certain diseases such as anemia or dehydration. The hematcrit value (Hct / Ht) is obtained from the ratio of the number of red blood cells to the known blood volume in percent units.


The normal value in adults, hematocrit adult male is 42% to 54%, and for adult women is 38% to 46%. In low hematocrit, the possible causes include:

anemic
bleeding
leukemia
destruction of red blood cells
malnutrition or malnutrition
too much water consumption
lack of iron, folic acid, vit. B12 and vit B6
kidney failure
bone marrow damage

while in high hematocry, it is likely to indicate several diseases as below:

congenital heart disease
dehydration
right heart failure
low oxygen levels in the blood
bone marrow disease
scarring or thickening of the lungs
kidney tumor
polycythemia vera

If you refer to the results that you submit, then the conclusion is that the hematocrit that you have is still within normal limits. So you don't need to worry about your health condition. You only need to maintain your normal blood values ​​by adopting a healthy lifestyle such as eating healthy and nutritious foods, consuming lots of water, not smoking and consuming alcohol, and doing light exercise at least 5 times a week. Thus we can convey, hopefully our information can be useful for you. thanks.

: by

Related Question

Flatulence Accompanied By Shoulder Pain And Weakness?

Flatulence Accompanied By Shoulder Pain And Weakness?

(10 months ago)

I want to ask, about 3 days now I have flatulence, dizziness. The stomach is distended, the shoulders hurt, and often limp. But my menstruation is smooth but it’s a bit diffi... Read more

Is The HIV Test Serology Method With Non-reactive Results Valid At Week 6?

Is The HIV Test Serology Method With Non-reactive Results Valid At Week 6?

(1 year ago)

Good evening, would like to ask, is the HIV test serological method with non-reactive results valid in the 6th week? thank you... Read more

Yellowish-colored Streaks On The Skin?

Yellowish-colored Streaks On The Skin?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask, the yellowing is getting bigger and yellow, is it going to disappear quickly?... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *