How To Deal With Stunting In An 18 Month Child?

Afternoon, my child is 18 months old. It’s been 12 days since his left eye has a streak. On the 6th day I took it to the ophthalmologist, was given eye drops but with the same scaly there was no change precisely on the 9th day the eyes were flushed. Finally, on the 11th day, I brought it back to a different eye doctor, then I was given eye drops which had to be dripped every 2 hours and thank God the redness on the inside of the eye had been greatly reduced but the nodules were still not deflated too. At that time the doctor said that if within five days the stint was not deflated, we had to take control to do a mild surgery and for infants 18 months it should be done under general anesthesia. I’m asking if there are alternatives other than surgery to overcome it because given the age of my child is still small, and is it safe to do general anesthesia for babies 18 months? thanks.

1 Answer:

Hello Wanda,


Thank you for the question.

Nipple in the baby's eyelids does not always appear due to inflammation of the oil glands in the eyelid, or also called a bintitan (hordeolum). It could also, these nodules arise for other reasons, such as kalazion, folliculitis, blepharitis, preseptal cellulitis, milia, xanthelasma, skin tags, contact dermatitis, insect bites, benign or malignant tumors, and many other possible triggers. The reddish eyes of your baby after being given eye drops can be a sign that he has an allergy or irritation due to the drops used, or it can also be caused by a disease in the eyelid that triggers inflammation in other eye areas, causing the eyes to turn red.


If the nodules on your baby's eyelids are mild, often this condition will improve enough with conservative therapy, such as with a warm compress, eye ointment or certain medications, and improve hygiene in the area around the eyes. Some types of food can also be limited by the doctor to prevent nodules from enlarging. However, if conservative treatment like this has not been able to alleviate the condition of your baby, then sometimes it is necessary to have surgery. Later, during surgery, the doctor can also take tissue samples from nodules that appear so that the constituent cell types can be evaluated, whether potentially malignant or not. In infants, given their limited cooperative abilities during surgery, it is likely that this operation will be performed under general anesthesia. Indeed, this anesthesia, like other medical procedures, has its own risks. But of course, with his competence and experience, the ophthalmologist who checks the condition of your baby directly has weighed exactly which is better for your baby and less risk. There is no prohibition also do general anesthesia in infants if there are medical indications that require it. Therefore, you should discuss directly with the doctor who treats your baby, yes. Or if in doubt, do not hesitate to ask for a second opinion by checking your baby again to another eye doctor.


I hope this helps.

: by

Related Question

Blisters On The Cheeks Are Like Burns From Tomcat?

Blisters On The Cheeks Are Like Burns From Tomcat?

(1 year ago)

Yesterday my cheek was passed by Tomcat and then I threw it away, I don’t think it will have any effect. It turned out that today I checked my cheeks with blisters like burns...

Treatment For Gonorrhea?

Treatment For Gonorrhea?

(1 year ago)

night, I want to ask .. what medicine for gonorrhea...

Shortness Of Breath And Throat Phlegm

Shortness Of Breath And Throat Phlegm

(1 year ago)

Doc, I’m short of breath and my throat has phlegm, my throat hasn’t been coughing for more than 1 week, why? It was very disturbing when I was going to sleep at night. ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *