How To Treat Leukocytes More Than The Normal Limit?

Illustration of How To Treat Leukocytes More Than The Normal Limit?
Illustration: How To Treat Leukocytes More Than The Normal Limit? cdn2.hubspot.net

Good morning doctor,

1 Answer:

Hello Syl,


Thank you for the question.

Need to be clarified, are there any complaints that you experience until finally undergoing the blood test?


Judging from the results of the tests you mentioned, what is abnormal is actually just your blood leukocyte levels (CRP levels are normally less than 10 mg / L and normal uric acid levels are less than 7 mg / dL).


Leukocytes (white blood cells) normally amount to 5,000 to 10,000 cells / mm of blood. Leukocytes play an important role in the immune system, because of their ability to ward off infectious microorganisms. Not only that, several types of leukocytes also play a role in mediating allergic reactions.


High levels of leukocytes, or called leukocytosis, most often occur due to infection, can be due to viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms. This infection, typically, will cause your body temperature to rise, accompanied by muscle and joint pain, and other sensations of being unwell. The specific symptoms of this infection can of course vary greatly depending on the infected organ, the cause of the infection, its severity, and your general health condition. In addition to infections, leukocytosis can also occur due to physical or psychological stress, allergies, smoking habits, inflammatory disorders (for example due to lupus, rheumatism, inflammation of the intestine, vasculitis), the influence of drugs (for example steroids, beta agonists, lithium), bone marrow disorders back (for example due to hemolytic anemia, immune thrombocytopenia), post splenectomy, certain genetic disorders, and so on.


As long as the cause of leukocytosis cannot be ascertained, of course it cannot be known what definitive treatment is appropriate to overcome it. Moreover, you also do not explain in detail what complaints you feel until you finally see a doctor. There are no specific dietary restrictions or recommendations that can be recommended in patients with leukocytosis before ascertaining the cause.


Therefore, so that your condition is handled properly, try to consult with your doctor or internist who treats you, right?


I hope this helps.

: by

Related Question

How To Treat Babies Affected By Singapore Flu?

How To Treat Babies Affected By Singapore Flu?

(1 year ago)

Greetings doctor, I want to ask what is the medicine for babies aged 9 months affected by the virus / Singaporean flu? my child has been half of this year getting itchy skin that d...

Decreased Baby’s Appetite, Weight Loss And The Baby Vomits After Eating?

Decreased Baby’s Appetite, Weight Loss And The Baby Vomits After Eating?

(1 year ago)

Greetings doctor. Now, my baby is only 10 months. Already more than a week he had difficulty defecating even though I already had lots of vegetables in his MPASI, his appetite drop...

Solution To Reduce Toothache?

Solution To Reduce Toothache?

(1 year ago)

Hello...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *