Interpretation Of Kidney Function Based On MCU Results?

Illustration of Interpretation Of Kidney Function Based On MCU Results?
Illustration: Interpretation Of Kidney Function Based On MCU Results? d45jl3w9libvn.cloudfront.net

Hello, I’m a 30-year-old woman, just doing MCU, with the following results: Hematocrit 37% Creatinine 1 mg / dLUreum 35 mg / dLSGPT 61 IU / LUrine complete all normal; sugar negative, protein, bilirubin, nitrite, ketone, blood and leukocytes. At the time of MCU I was taking amoxicillin-clavulanate. Based on these data, the GFR value: 65 mL / min. Can the drugs I take affect the value of creatinine during MCU? Based on these results, can it be concluded that damage has actually begun in my kidney? Isn’t it necessary to have another examination such as ultrasound? If my kidney has indeed begun to experience damage, what kind of lifestyle can I apply besides drinking lots of water and avoiding too much carbohydrate, salt and protein food? Thank you.

1 Answer:

Hello Wulandari,

Thank you for the question.

Previously to be able to interpret laboratory results, the doctor must adjust the results of laboratory components with complaints that you have, besides the normal value of laboratory results can vary according to the laboratory that conducts the examination. Therefore, interpreting laboratory results only by knowing the values ​​from the examination may be inaccurate. However, at a glance based on the results of the examination that you attach, these things are still within normal limits, so you don't need to worry. In addition, until now, basically there has been no research that states amoxicillin-clavulanate can interfere with kidney or creatinine serum levels.

The thing to note is that the expected GFR results are more than 90ml / minute. But this also depends on the serum creatinine, body weight, age, and gender. As age progresses, GFR can decrease. GFR 60-90ml / minute can indicate a decrease in kidney function that is minimal or can be said to be normal, because it must be adjusted and confirmed based on the complaints you have, such as back pain, or swelling in the legs. For this, you need to consult with a doctor who will ask for complaints and examine you, so that later the doctor will decide whether to need a supporting examination such as ultrasound or subsequent treatment.

Lifestyle that you can take to maintain kidney health:

 Limit certain foods such as processed products, avocados, bananas, and dairy products. Drink 2-3L of water per day. Reduce consumption of soft drinks, caffeinated, and alcoholic. Quit smoking. Enough sleep, 6-8 hours per day. Maintain ideal body weight. Avoid using drugs that are not recommended by the doctor. Routinely checking health. Hope this helps :)

Regards,

dr. Talitha

: by

Related Question

Treating Tuberculosis That Has Spread To The Brain?

Treating Tuberculosis That Has Spread To The Brain?

(10 months ago)

Doctor, please help treat tuberculosis if it has been sent to the brain....

Left Chest Pain When Moving The Hand?

Left Chest Pain When Moving The Hand?

(1 year ago)

greetings to all...

Neck Lumps Do Not Go Away In Patients With Pulmonary TB?

Neck Lumps Do Not Go Away In Patients With Pulmonary TB?

(1 year ago)

Hello, I was diagnosed with pulmonary TB with RONSEN lab results: ACTIVE LUNG TB, AFB: NEGATIVE, TCM: MTB DETECTED VERY LOW, RIF RESISTANCE DETECTED. Symptoms that I feel are a lum...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *