Is Breast Pain A Sign Of A Tumor?

Illustration of Is Breast Pain A Sign Of A Tumor?
Illustration: Is Breast Pain A Sign Of A Tumor? cdn-prod.medicalnewstoday.com

Hello …. I want to ask, yesterday the results of my ultrasound, Cutis and subcutis did not thicken, There was a normal hypoechoic oval lesion in the retropapilla sinistra with a size of 0.63×0.30cm. hypoechoic / iso / anechoic in mammary dextraLnn axillares not prominent Impression. Mass in retropapilla sinistra suspicious of intra ductal lesion, BIRADS4 does not appear solid / electric lesions in mammary dextra. Does not appear bilateral axilla lymphadenopathy.

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com
From the results of ultrasound examination of your breasts, found an abnormal mass growth right in the left breast behind the nipple that is suspected to originate from the main channel of the breast gland. In medical language it is called intraductal papilloma. This is a benign tumor that is less likely to become malignant or cancerous. While in the right breast and lymph nodes left and right armpits found no abnormal cell growth.
The results of the ultrasound examination are only supporting the diagnosis. To be able to know what the exact diagnosis of your disease is, it is necessary to match the results of the examination with clinical data and the results of other supporting examinations if necessary. Therefore, go back to consult with the doctor who requested an examination, namely a specialist oncologist. The doctor will match the results of the examination with clinical data obtained from medical interviews and direct physical examinations. Henceforth it will be decided whether other investigations are needed, such as a fine needle biopsy and what further treatment should be done.
Generally, intraductal papilloma tumors are sufficient to remove or excision.
Meanwhile, you should have a BSE examination every month and regular Mammography or USG examinations according to the schedule your doctor sets. The goal is to be able to detect tumors and breast cancer as early as possible so that treatment can also be done as early as possible. If later there are complaints or changes in the breast, you should immediately consult with your oncologist.
Thus hopefully useful.

: by

Related Question

How To Deal With Excessive Anxiety?

How To Deal With Excessive Anxiety?

(1 year ago)

Good evening, I’m Sukma Wijaya. I want a consultation regarding my psychological condition. So every time I am in a crowded place with people I don’t recognize or merge... Read more

Treatment For Swollen Calves After Falling From The Motor?

Treatment For Swollen Calves After Falling From The Motor?

(7 months ago)

I fell off my motorcycle 2 years ago. It wasn’t a bad accident. It’s just that at that time the motorbike fell to the left. So my left leg and body held back. After how... Read more

Is Removing Permanent Eyebrow Tattoos Dangerous And Can Damage Facial Skin?

Is Removing Permanent Eyebrow Tattoos Dangerous And Can Damage Facial Skin?

(11 months ago)

… want to ask if removing permanent eyebrow tattoos is dangerous and can damage facial skin ???... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *