Is It Enough To Use The Drug To Shed The Remaining Miscarriage In The Uterus?

Illustration of Is It Enough To Use The Drug To Shed The Remaining Miscarriage In The Uterus?
Illustration: Is It Enough To Use The Drug To Shed The Remaining Miscarriage In The Uterus? syossetjerichotribune.com

Good afternoon doctor, I want to ask, 3 weeks ago I had a miscarriage with 1 month of pregnancy, there were blood clots and tissue that I removed. and I was bleeding for 13 days after my blood stopped I did an ultrasound at the gynecologist and it turned out that my fetus had disintegrated but there was still a little blood left in my uterus, but by the doctor I was given a drug in the form of gastrul which was inserted into my vagina , 1 hour after the drug was put in, I experienced pain in my stomach, cramps, mules, and weakness but I did not bleed at all, and what I asked was whether the medicine did not work to make the remaining blood in my uterus clean? why the drug is not working effectively huh? and what should I do so that my uterus can be clean of the remaining blood without curettage? thank you

1 Answer:

Hi,

Miscarriage is the spontaneous discharge / discharge of the fetus from the womb before 20 weeks of gestation. To determine whether or not a miscarriage occurred, it is necessary to check with a gynecologist. Signs of a possible miscarriage include:

Abdominal cramps / lower abdominal pain, bleeding spots coming out of the clots from the vagina. If there are these signs, immediately consult a gynecologist, because sometimes bleeding may not necessarily occur, it may be a threat of miscarriage where the fetus can still be maintained. There will be a direct physical examination as well as an ultrasound. If there is a miscarriage, usually treatment depends on the results of the examination whether it can be enough with medication or need curettage.

The drug gastrul contains misoprostol, whose function is to stimulate contraction of the uterine or uterine muscles so that pain occurs, stimulates contractions to help expel the remaining blood or tissue, but if it is still not clean, it means curettage is needed. Not because of the ineffective effect of the drug but there is an attachment of the remaining tissue which needs further action. For treatment, you should consult with an obstetrician who examines you because he is the one who knows the right action and is in accordance with your condition based on the results of the examination. If the rest of the tissue is not clean it can interfere with the attachment of the fetus to the uterus in the next pregnancy or it can trigger cancer cells, so it should be treated accordingly.

read about miscarriage, miscarriage without curettage

hopefully useful, thank you

dr. Danny

: by

Related Question

Red Spots Appear On The Whites Of The Eyes?

Red Spots Appear On The Whites Of The Eyes?

(2 months ago)

Afternoon. I want to ask if the eye is hit by a small bamboo handle and then a red spot appears on the white membrane of the eye, is it dangerous?rnThank you....

A Lump That Feels Aching In The Area Between The Chin And Neck When Pressed?

A Lump That Feels Aching In The Area Between The Chin And Neck When Pressed?

(1 year ago)

hello, this is my first time using this, sorry if my words are stating .....

Microcephalus Treatment For Babies Aged 6 Months?

Microcephalus Treatment For Babies Aged 6 Months?

(1 year ago)

Good evening, my child is microcephaly, is there any medicine to help his development ?? If there is a name? Age 6 months now...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *