Is It Necessary To Remove The Uterus For Recurrent Myoma?

Illustration of Is It Necessary To Remove The Uterus For Recurrent Myoma?
Illustration: Is It Necessary To Remove The Uterus For Recurrent Myoma? mayoclinic.org

Noon I hidayat want to ask a little about this myoma disease. I have a friend suffering from myoma and this is the second time. the first surgery has been done then the second myoma affected again. The doctor said the uterus should be removed at all. The question is whether the uterus needs to be taken and if necessary, why? Then can this myoma go down to his children?

1 Answer:

Good evening Hidayat, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com. Myoma is a benign lump or tumor that grows in the uterus. The amount can be only one or can be more than that. Its size can be small and unobtrusive, and can also be large and accompanied by various symptoms.


Until now, it is still unknown what causes myoma. But there are some conditions that are considered to increase the likelihood of someone experiencing myoma. Among others are:

30-50 years old
Overweight
Lack of vitamin D
Drink alcohol often
Frequent consumption of red meat
Less fiber consumption
Having a hormonal imbalance
Pregnant
Have a previous history of myoma or family history of myoma

Regarding your question, removal of the uterus is not the primary method of treatment of myoma. Myoma that does not cause symptoms actually does not need to be treated, just leave it alone because it can shrink by itself over time. Even if there is something disturbing, the initial choice can be by giving hormone therapy first. If that doesn't work, you can do myoma removal. If the size of the myoma is large enough, there is a lot of bleeding, and it happens that the sufferer is already at an age where he does not want to or should not have more children, then uterine removal is recommended.


So in the case of your friend, if according to his understanding he does not fit into the criteria we mentioned, it is better to clarify first to the obstetrician, why he is encouraged to do the removal of the uterus. If you are still in doubt, or want to be more certain, seek a second opinion from another obstetrician. It is his right as a patient to ask obstetricians at other hospitals. If the answers of other doctors are similar, then it's probably the best choice.


Then regarding whether the myoma was lowered, the answer is no. Children born to mothers who have myoma, will not necessarily have myoma as well. But as we mentioned above, having a family history of myoma increases the risk. So your friend's child has a higher risk for experiencing myoma than a child who does not have a history of myoma in his family, but not necessarily he will experience it. So, hopefully answering your question.

: by

Related Question

Itching On The Abdomen And The Appearance Of Dangerous Red Spots On The Fetus?

Itching On The Abdomen And The Appearance Of Dangerous Red Spots On The Fetus?

(1 year ago)

Hello, I am 36 weeks pregnant. I feel itchiness in the abdomen. If I scratch it, it develops red spots and causes irritation, is this condition dangerous for the baby?...

How To Change The Position Of The Fetus That Is Still Transverse At 31 Weeks Of Gestation?

How To Change The Position Of The Fetus That Is Still Transverse At 31 Weeks Of Gestation?

(11 months ago)

Hello, I want to ask. How do you get the baby’s head in the position of the birth canal? I am already 31week and the baby’s head is still breech....

Has The Skin Disease Been In Rats For 6 Months And The Skin Has Become Dark And Rough?

Has The Skin Disease Been In Rats For 6 Months And The Skin Has Become Dark And Rough?

(1 year ago)

I have a skin disease that initially only itched but turned into a rash and the skin became dark and rough within 6 months. Is this a fungal or bacterial infection? I have tried us...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *