Is It Still At Risk Of Getting HIV After Having Sex Risky 11 Years Ago?

Illustration of Is It Still At Risk Of Getting HIV After Having Sex Risky 11 Years Ago?
Illustration: Is It Still At Risk Of Getting HIV After Having Sex Risky 11 Years Ago? cdc.gov

Hello, I want to ask. About 11 years ago I had 2 times in contact with a prostitute. After that I never did again. And I was dating and married a virgin woman. And already had 2 children. So far neither my wife nor my child have ever felt any symptoms related to HIV. (Born normal and always breast milk and healthy children only) does that mean I will be negative in the next test2? Because I haven’t done any hazardous activities. Not drugs. Tattoo. tidal Sex with other partners. Please explain. Thank you

1 Answer:

Hi abulengke,


Thank you for the question.

Need to be clarified, when exactly did you do the HIV test?


Symptoms of HIV, at the beginning of the course of the disease, ie at the stage of seroconversion, are often not typical. At this stage, sufferers may only experience mild symptoms, that is, like the common cold, such as in the form of sore throat, muscle and joint pain, mild fever, fatigue, weakness, and so on. After passing through this stage, the complaints can seem to improve, even heal completely, when the patient enters the window period (window period). In fact, at this time, the virus is replicating very actively in the body, it's just not been able to trigger the production of enough antibodies to be detected through ordinary HIV testing. If the patient is treated too late, then the patient can enter a more severe stage, namely AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome), where the immune system has been greatly weakened, and symptoms of more severe pain, such as recurrent fungal infections, chronic diarrhea, weight gain decreased dramatically, swollen lymph nodes, skin rashes, excessive sweating, and so on.


In addition to efforts to prevent HIV risk behaviors, early detection of HIV also plays an important role in minimizing the potential for dangerous complications, while increasing patient life expectancy. Early detection of HIV can be done by going to a doctor to have an HIV test. However, the potential for these HIV tests to produce false negative results (false negatives, negative even though sick) is quite high, especially if the timing of the examination is incorrect. Therefore, for people who feel they have carried out an HIV risk behavior, it is strongly recommended to carry out an HIV test within a period of 3 weeks to 3 months after the HIV risk behavior is carried out. If the results are negative, you can retest 3 to 6 months later. And if you stay negative for several examinations, and you are consistently no longer carrying out HIV risk behaviors, then you can be sure you are free from HIV.


With regard to your condition, without knowing exactly when you took the HIV test, of course, we are not authorized to assess whether your and your wife's examination results are accurate, or not. The good thing is, you check yourself back to the doctor or a specialist in internal medicine to have a repeat examination to confirm your HIV status, ok?


I hope this helps.

: by

Related Question

Long Term Side Effects Of Stirrup Use?

Long Term Side Effects Of Stirrup Use?

(1 year ago)

Hello r nSo I am 15 years old, my front teeth are slightly protruding out and the bottom is obstructing the side teeth when I come to the clinic, we have to use braces but my paren...

Crooked Bones In The Nose.?

Crooked Bones In The Nose.?

(1 year ago)

, I always sneeze when I want to sleep. As a result, before I go to sleep, I have to breathe through my mouth because my nose is blocked. When I use nasal sprays that use to open m...

Can Taking Birth Control Pills During Pregnancy Cause Miscarriage?

Can Taking Birth Control Pills During Pregnancy Cause Miscarriage?

(10 months ago)

my name is sri ayu puspita, i want to ask if taking birth control pills during pregnancy can cause miscarriage? When I didn’t know I was pregnant I took one birth control pil...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *