It Is Possible That The Size Of The Tooth That Has Been Filed Has Returned To Its Original Size?

Illustration of It Is Possible That The Size Of The Tooth That Has Been Filed Has Returned To Its Original Size?
Illustration: It Is Possible That The Size Of The Tooth That Has Been Filed Has Returned To Its Original Size? upload.wikimedia.org

I want to ask, the problem is that my teeth are not flat, but now I regret this file, my upper teeth and lower ones can’t bite, so I feel pain, my teeth can recover like normal teeth again, no thanks

1 Answer:

Hello Gita Fitria


Thank you for using HealthReplies.com consulting services


I understand the complaints you are currently feeling. Filing teeth is something that is often done for the purposes of a hereditary tradition for some people, and some are for the aesthetic appearance. However, complaints arise if the results of the tooth file are not as desired and change the anatomical position of the teeth. These changes certainly make it uncomfortable for the sufferer.


Generally, adult teeth will not experience growth back in the tooth structure, so that teeth that have been partially filed / removed cannot return to their normal state naturally. Complaints of pain can arise because the effectiveness of nerve endings in the tooth structure increases due to abrasion. It should be noted that the teeth and gums contain nerve fibers that are interconnected with each other.


To eliminate pain complaints, the following steps can be taken as an initial response and prevent complaints from coming back, namely:


Avoid foods that are too hot and too cold

Be diligent in cleaning the mouth and teeth regularly by brushing your teeth
Can use special toothpaste for sensitive teeth to prevent complaints of pain
The use of pain relievers can be considered when the pain is felt.

You don't need to worry, dentistry is now advancing. Although the adult tooth structure will not experience growth back, you still have the opportunity to have a normal tooth structure. To be able to regain a good tooth structure, you can consult a dental cosmetic specialist (orthodontist) to make repairs to your teeth. That is the information that I can convey, hope it helps

: by

Related Question

Polio Immunization For 3 Months Is Delayed, Is It Dangerous?

Polio Immunization For 3 Months Is Delayed, Is It Dangerous?

(1 year ago)

want to ask … my 3-month-old child is only immunized by a midwife who can get hb hib 2 but it turns out that polio 3 is dropped after he said after the measles immunization w... Read more

Prolonged Itching On The Back At Night With Dry Skin?

Prolonged Itching On The Back At Night With Dry Skin?

(1 year ago)

Hello doctor … I have a problem with itching on my back, especially on my back, this problem has been experienced for about two months, for clinical symptoms such as ringworm... Read more

Giving Antihistamine Drugs To Infants Aged 3 Months?

Giving Antihistamine Drugs To Infants Aged 3 Months?

(12 months ago)

Good afternoon, I bought cetirizine 2hcl, not cetirizine drop, my child is still 3m, the bb is 4 kg. Can you give me cetirizine 2hcl ?? If you can brp the dose?... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *