Knowing Hyperthyroidism Or Hypothyroid Disease From Lab Results?

Illustration of Knowing Hyperthyroidism Or Hypothyroid Disease From Lab Results?
Illustration: Knowing Hyperthyroidism Or Hypothyroid Disease From Lab Results? thyroidpharmacist.com

Doctor, how do you confirm hyperthyroidism / hypothyroidism through lab results? when I first got a lab test 4 years ago the TSH lab results were high 6.7 and the diagnosis by an internist was hypothyroid and then I was given the drug eutyhrox and a few months later the TSH was normal but T3 or T4 was abnormal (sometimes low sometimes high). for 4 years I was given eutyhrox. but the symptoms that I feel are dry eyes, blurred vision, left eye stand out, light sensitive, weight loss, hand tremors and shortness of breath. from these symptoms that I experienced, am I sick hyperthyroid or hypothyroid? Is it true that the euthyrox medicine that I am taking? or should PTU medication be?

1 Answer:

Greetings HealthReplies.com,
Thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com.
Hypothyroidism, a condition in which the thyroid gland cannot produce thyroid hormone at a normal, yes value. Hyperthyroidism, where the thyroid hormone in the blood is higher than normal. In general, to diagnose patients with thyroid disorders, medical interviews, physical examinations and investigations are needed to support the diagnosis. So, on the results of the overall examination carried out by the doctor, these results can support the diagnosis of complaints felt by the patient.
To help make the diagnosis, the doctor can plan a supportive examination in the form of blood tests and radiological examinations. usual blood tests for thyroid disorders can be in the form of TSH (N 0,640-6,270 uIU / ml); examination of T3 (N 0.6-1.81 ng / ml); T4 (N 4.5-10.9ug / dl).
In connection with your question, there is a history of blood tests for the thyroid gland, where the results of the TSH examination are higher than the reference value, then this condition is a form of hypothyroidism, where TSH or thyroid stimulating ormone works harder to stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more thyroid hormones, so the TSh value is getting higher.
patients with hypothyroidism often experience comorbid complaints such as difficult bowel movements, increased blood cholesterol, muscle aches, memory problems, sensitivity to cold temperatures. While complaints that you feel have a tendency towards hyperthyroidism. However, to ensure your clinical condition leads to hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism, physical examination and blood tests are still needed.
Regarding treatment, for patients with hypothyroidism, levothyroxine or euthyrox can be given. For hyperthyroidism, ptu or propylthiouracil can be given.
Therefore, in general, the initial process that you undergo should be continued according to the doctor's plan. So the doctor can plan further treatments for you. Meanwhile, to help you recover and care, you should also begin to pay attention to all risk factors that affect treatment and affect your recovery. Make a healthy lifestyle, ideally weight, avoid smoking, avoid sleeping late, consume healthy food.
Thus the info we can convey.

: by

Related Question

Drug For Ear Infections In Children?

Drug For Ear Infections In Children?

(1 year ago)

Mlm My son aged 8 years he had bathed the river in his ear, put in water. Now it has runny ears and there is fluid coming out. I wonder why and what medicine? Thank you...

Does The Consumption Of Spicy Foods Cause Vaginal Discharge?

Does The Consumption Of Spicy Foods Cause Vaginal Discharge?

(1 year ago)

Hello, I would like to ask whether there is an influence on the discharge from the liquid caused by excessive consumption of Spicy / Chili food and too tired (tight heavy goods)? t...

Can Not Sleep And Heart Palpitations After Consumption Of Drugs?

Can Not Sleep And Heart Palpitations After Consumption Of Drugs?

(1 year ago)

, last night my ear entered into a small centipede, when in the centipede congkel had bitten in my ear, but the bite did not make my ears swell. I was worried about being poisoned ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *