Lab Examination Results For A Boy Aged 7 Years?

Illustration of Lab Examination Results For A Boy Aged 7 Years?
Illustration: Lab Examination Results For A Boy Aged 7 Years? labtestsonline.org

Please explain the child after checking the Lab with starred results

1 Answer:

Good morning, thanks for asking at HealthReplies.com. Lab examination is a form of supporting examination that is carried out to support suspicions of certain diagnoses that arise after history and physical examination.

The components of the examination that you mentioned are lab results obtained from blood tests. Neutrophils and lymphocytes are part of white blood cells, whose main role in the body is to respond to disease. Depending on whether it is a bacterial infection, viral, allergic or other condition, the results will vary the blood test levels. The normal level of neutrophils is 50% -70% and the normal level of lymphocytes is 25% -60%. The normal number of all these lab results can actually vary slightly in each laboratory but the difference is not significant and will not change the diagnosis.

Meanwhile, the LED or Own Sedimentation Rate is a test that measures how fast the red blood cells settle in the test tube in units of mm / hour. In general, the value ranges from 0-20 mm / hour.

Deciphering lab results cannot be done individually, and for your child, with such results, there is a tendency towards infection or inflammation, most likely due to bacteria. This infection or inflammation can occur anywhere, it can be in the ears, respiratory tract, digestive tract, and so on. If only seen on the LED alone, the LED can also increase in conditions of thyroid gland disease, lack of red blood cells, and immune system disorders.

As we said at the beginning, there is no independent medical examination, especially this supporting examination, which of its purpose is only to support the prediction of a diagnosis that already exists in previous history and physical examination. So our advice is to return to the doctor who requested the examination, so that he can combine the results with previous examinations to get a solid diagnosis and appropriate treatment. We wish you and your family good health.

That's all, hope it helps.

dr. Amadeo D. Basfiansa

: by

Related Question

Pain At The Base Of The Tongue And Throat Accompanied By Inability To Swallow?

Pain At The Base Of The Tongue And Throat Accompanied By Inability To Swallow?

(9 months ago)

Tonight, it’s been 2 days since I felt pain at the base of my tongue and throat that radiated to my left ear, it was very painful. Plus I can’t swallow food at all, and...

Explanation Of The Results Of Ultrasound Fetal Conditions Aged 7 Months?

Explanation Of The Results Of Ultrasound Fetal Conditions Aged 7 Months?

(1 year ago)

good morning, at the moment I am 7 months pregnant and I was ultrasound yesterday and the results are Bpd: 8.27cm; OFD: 9.76 cm; HC 28.35cm; AC: 20.65cm; FL: 0.96cm and HL: 0.84cm,...

Why Do People With HIV AIDS Easily Transmit The Disease To A Partner?

Why Do People With HIV AIDS Easily Transmit The Disease To A Partner?

(1 year ago)

Why do people with HIV AIDS easily transmit the disease to a partner?...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *