Laboratory Examination Results?

Illustration of Laboratory Examination Results?
Illustration: Laboratory Examination Results? lubricoolfluids.com

I’m eco age 45 years old 57 (range u0026lt; 41) Sgot 30 (range u0026lt; 35) Gamma gt 146 (range u0026lt; 49) Hdl 56 (range u0026lt; 40) Ldl 130 (range u0026lt; 100) According to my doctor, what action should I take? 5thn then I have had surgery to remove the growing flesh inside the stomach and it is clean. What are the symptoms of pain? Please provide a solution and explanation.

1 Answer:

Good afternoon Eko, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com. The laboratory test results that you show, indeed show results that are mostly abnormal, but in fact some of these results can still be said to fall within the tolerance range. For example for SGPT and SGOT figures, these two components are often calculated to find out the potential for damage to the liver. And usually, a high number is when the number has almost doubled from the normal number, so around 70-80 and above. With your results like that, it is not perfect, but if you look at this component, it still can't show that there is a specific liver damage.

Then LDL is a component of cholesterol, and with such numbers, you can still try to improve your lifestyle first by increasing exercise, reducing consumption of fast food, greasy and fatty foods, avoiding stress, increasing drinking water and getting enough rest. If the numbers continue to rise, then maybe you need a cholesterol-lowering drug.

Significant results were seen from the results of Gamma GT or Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase (GGT). GGT is an enzyme found in many organs throughout the body, with the greatest concentration or content in the liver. Increased GGT can be caused due to damage to the liver or gallbladder. Unfortunately, any form of damage is still not known specifically. Could be due to viral infections, blocked bile ducts, tumors, stones, lack of blood flow, fatty liver, and even heart failure, diabetes, history of alcohol consumption and taking certain medications can increase this number.

So in the end, you still have to show this result to the internist to see your physical condition, the symptoms you are showing, and possibly the results of other investigations such as ultrasound and x-rays, where your tendency is. Only then can you determine what treatment is most appropriate for you. Meanwhile, keep living a healthy lifestyle, avoid smoking, stress, alcohol, regular exercise, adequate rest, and multiply nutrient-rich foods such as vegetables and fruit. So, hopefully answering your question.

: by

Related Question

Causes Of Pain Under The Left Chest?

Causes Of Pain Under The Left Chest?

(1 year ago)

I am quite often several times when breathing normally arrives “the left side of the chest is a little down so painful that I have to hold my breath or take a little breath &... Read more

Menstruation Late?

Menstruation Late?

(11 months ago)

I am a 23 year old student and I am not married yet. I have been late for 3 months.... Read more

Can Get Pregnant Before 1 Week Comes Menstruation?

Can Get Pregnant Before 1 Week Comes Menstruation?

(12 months ago)

I want to ask if I can get pregnant after having sex once where the period of 3 weeks after menstruation … if the usual date calculation comes in May 30th, last contact on Ma... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *