Management Of Abnormal Ureum And Cholesterol Levels At The Age Of 39 Years?

Illustration of Management Of Abnormal Ureum And Cholesterol Levels At The Age Of 39 Years?
Illustration: Management Of Abnormal Ureum And Cholesterol Levels At The Age Of 39 Years? researchgate.net

Afternoon Doctor, I am 39 years old. And just now I have a blood check and the result is my UREUM value is 11 mg / dL and my cholesterol is 147 mg / dL. / d forbidden ??? … r nThanks Doctor ats time.

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for the question to HealthReplies.com

Normal urea levels are 6-25 mg / dL, while the LDL value that is considered optimal is less than 100 mg / dL (normal values ​​can vary with each laboratory result, so you should also include the normal values ​​from your laboratory). LDL values ​​between 100-129 mg / dL are above optimal, between 130-159 mg / dL are included in the upper limit, between 160-189 are high, while above 190 are very high. Seeing your urea level, the value is still normal so there is nothing you need to do for this. Your LDL value is included in the upper limit. If you do not have other risk factors such as symptoms of blockage in the heart arteries or diabetes, then there is no specific medication that needs to be given.

To be able to help achieve the optimal LDL value some of the things you can do include:

reduce consumption of high cholesterol foods, such as fat from meat, chicken skin, processed meat increase consumption of fibrous foods increase consumption of healthy fats (such as fish oil) lose weight if there is excess weight do regular exercise (at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days per week) avoid smoking and exposure to cigarette smoke You should bring the results of the laboratory examination back to the doctor who asked for an examination so that a deeper analysis can be done taking into account clinical symptoms, the results of your physical examination, and the results of other supporting examinations.

This article you can read about high cholesterol and foods that can be enjoyed by people with high cholesterol

So much information from me, hopefully enough answer

: by

Related Question

It’s Hard To Focus?

It’s Hard To Focus?

(1 year ago)

I am dani at the age of 15 years, my face is like tens of years old because I used to be in 2 nd until now I have seen porn videos and even masturbation. Pfc and knee are swollen i...

High Platelets, Low HB?

High Platelets, Low HB?

(11 months ago)

Greetings, n nI thesa, mw asking for the results of the lab showed that my platelet count was 605 rb / ul, of course above normal, and my HB 6.5 g / dl is certainly below normal. W...

Use The Same Glass As People Who Are Undergoing Chemotherapy?

Use The Same Glass As People Who Are Undergoing Chemotherapy?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon dokDok, if I accidentally drink one place with patients who are undergoing chemotherapy even if only once. Is that okay?...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *