Mandibular Tumor?

Good afternoon. I was diagnosed with mandibular tumor. X-rays and CT scans have been done. At the end of this month there will be surgery. n nAccording to my doctor’s statement, the condition of my lower jaw after surgery will be thin (from top to bottom) and, seeing the CT scan results that the thickness of my tumor is thick enough from front to back .. n nSuggestions from the doctor is to put the plate (if I’m not mistaken) so that it is stronger and not broken. n nBecause I am constrained by costs, I consider whether to install the plate or not, so I expect input from the doctor whether: n1. If the plate is not installed, my jaw will remain thin or it will slowly recover / grow / improve / become stronger (although not as strong as normal) n n2. If it is thin and requires a plate, how long will it take? Or the plate as a substitute for my ranged strength for a very long time? N nI hope the doctor is willing to give his advice. Because within 1 week I must have given the answer to the hospital whether to install the plate or not. Thank you

1 Answer:

Hello friends. Thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com.

I am saddened by what happened to you. There are various types of tumors that can occur in the mandible (mandible), ranging from benign to malignant. The tumor needs to be removed using a variety of techniques depending on the type of tumor you are experiencing. If a lot of the mandible has to be removed, of course a plate is needed so that the jaw remains in good shape and can function properly.

The image below shows how the plate can help maintain the alignment of the mandible. Without a good plate installation, there may be new problems in the future that are more severe. The plates will usually be retained as long as there are no problems, so you don't have to undergo another surgery to remove the plates. Plates are generally made of materials that are safe for long installation. You can ask your doctor about how long this plate will take. The individual patient's condition can influence the doctor's judgment.

It is recommended that you follow your doctor's advice regarding plate fitting. Without plate placement, it is possible to fracture the mandible or your mandibular bone to become unstable, making it difficult to use. Mandibular bones play a major role in eating and speaking. Difficulty doing both will make it difficult for you to move. If you have problems with costs, you can take care of the National Health Insurance (BPJS) or the Regional Health Insurance. If indeed the plate fee cannot be covered, at least the cost you have to pay is not as big as if you paid everything yourself. If you still can't decide, you can also return to consult with your doctor. You can ask again what other options you might choose.

This is the information that I can convey. I hope this helps.

Regards,

dr. Selvi

: by

Related Question

Painless Lumps In The Left Temple That Reappear After Surgery?

Painless Lumps In The Left Temple That Reappear After Surgery?

(1 year ago)

Tonight .. if the lump doesn’t hurt over the left eyebrow, why is that? Already had surgery at the clinic he said the usual lumps but after 5 months appeared again .. kra2 as... Read more

White Stool.?

White Stool.?

(12 months ago)

… I’m on a strict diet. The effect has not been in 10 days, and the chapters are white … what do you want the white stool to do with excessive consumption of anim... Read more

Side Effects Of Vitacid Acne Medication?

Side Effects Of Vitacid Acne Medication?

(1 year ago)

Hi I want to ask, I have been using vitacid acne medication regularly every night and my skin has become hot dry, sensitive and peeling as if interested and very stiff, because of ... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *