Meaning Of Laboratory Results?

Illustration of Meaning Of Laboratory Results?
Illustration: Meaning Of Laboratory Results? i.stack.imgur.com

The results showed neutrophils 43.6 (reference value 50-70), lymphocyte 44 (reference value 25-40), monocyte 9.6 (reference value 2-8) what do they mean? Is there an infection?

1 Answer:

Hello! Thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com.

The data you provide is not sufficient for the doctor to interpret the laboratory results. More complete laboratory examination results are needed to determine whether there are markers of increased infection. Clinical data in the form of interviews and direct examinations are also needed to determine the disease you are experiencing. Apart from infection, there is still the possibility of normal or there are other diseases. This possibility cannot be ruled out with just this data. You should give the results of these tests to the doctor who recommends that you do the examination. The doctor will explain to you the meaning of the examination.

So much information from me. I hope this helps.

Regards,

dr. Selvi

: by

Related Question

Why Has It Been A Month Of Severe Headaches, Weakness And Vomiting?

Why Has It Been A Month Of Severe Headaches, Weakness And Vomiting?

(1 year ago)

In the afternoon I want to ask my sister, I have felt a bad skit in a month until I was weak and vomited, I was hospitalized, but there was no change, what actions should I take?...

How To Deal With Body Bumps Accompanied By Itching?

How To Deal With Body Bumps Accompanied By Itching?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask. I suddenly itchy accompanied by bumps. I guess itchy from the folds of the pants when sitting because initially only the back of the knee is itchy. then radiates to ...

Headache Accompanied By Sore Throat And Mucus In The Nose?

Headache Accompanied By Sore Throat And Mucus In The Nose?

(1 year ago)

Morning .. I want to ask, yesterday I had a very sore throat, drinking and eating, it also hurt terass like slashed and fever .. Then I went to the health center said he had lymph ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *