Medical Check Up Results?

Hello, good afternoon.

1 Answer:

Walaikumsalaam, good morning Nursyahwamia.


Hemoglobin is a substance found in red blood cells that functions to bind oxygen in the blood so that it is distributed throughout the body. Meanwhile, the hematocrit describes the ratio of the number of red blood cells to the entire blood volume (in percent). The normal hemoglobin in adult women is 12-14 g / dL, whereas in men it is 13-17 g / dL, while the hematocrit value in adult women is 36-44%, and in men 40-50%.


Lymphocytes are one type of leukocytes (white blood cells), the normal value of lymphocytes is 25-33%. An increase in lymphocytes usually indicates a viral infection, or certain chronic bacterial infections. Sedimentation rate (ESR) in women is <20 mm / hour, while in men <15 mm hour. Sedimentation rate is an examination to measure the speed of red blood cells to settle. An elevated ESR is usually synonymous with a chronic infection, but an increased ESR result does not always indicate an abnormal health condition and cannot be the sole determinant of the diagnosis. Many conditions can increase the ESR value, such as pregnancy, menstruation, certain medications, oral contraceptives, etc.


A low hemoglobin value is referred to as Anemia. Anemia can occur due to several things, such as lack of intake of foods containing iron, auto-immune diseases, anemia due to chronic diseases, and so on. A low Hb value can also be caused by other conditions, such as bleeding conditions (loss of a lot of blood due to prolonged menstruation or excessive amounts of blood loss due to accidents, etc.), pregnancy, etc. Anemia has the following symptoms: easily tired, easily drowsy, palpitations, looks pale, etc. If anemia is not treated and Hb loss continues, a dangerous condition can occur, because as previously mentioned, Hb functions to bind oxygen in the blood so that it is distributed throughout the body. Therefore we recommend that you check with your doctor and consult your lab results, to find out the possible causes of abnormalities in your lab results and your possible diagnosis. It should be noted that the diagnosis of a disease cannot be enforced only from the results of laboratory examinations, but must be based on an integral part of the questions and answers regarding complaints, physical examinations, and lab results.

That's all, hope it helps.


Greetings, dr. Denisa


: by

Related Question

Test Pack 2 Faint Line Disappears Slowly?

Test Pack 2 Faint Line Disappears Slowly?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon, I am fitria I did not have the last KB off of May last month, last month I did not menstruate. And now I am refracting for 3 days, I use a test pack, the result is ...

Weight Of Babies Aged 6 Months Never Increases Due To A History Of Cardiac Abnormalities?

Weight Of Babies Aged 6 Months Never Increases Due To A History Of Cardiac Abnormalities?

(1 year ago)

Hello ,, good afternoon .. r nI have a nephew who is only 6m but he has a problem since he was in his mother’s womb, now the doctor who is handling it is waiting for developm...

There Is A Lot Of Blood After Giving Birth?

There Is A Lot Of Blood After Giving Birth?

(9 months ago)

I want to ask, after 9 days of delivery suddenly on the 10th day after defecating suddenly there was a lot of blood like urine from my vagina. What are the characteristics of torn ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *