Overcoming High Cholesterol And Triglycerides?

Hello ….. on May 3, 2019 yesterday I did a routine blood check in the lab. The result is my trigleseride levels are high at 309 which should be below 150, also my LDL cholesterol level is also high at 131 should be below 100 while my HDL 32 should be above 40. Even though I routinely exercise and drink omega 3 twice a day. The question I have to abstain from eating or drinking is for my trigleseride and cholesterol levels to return to normal? Do I have to take triglerida and cholesterol lowering drugs? What medicine should I take? And what about the drinking rules? I am a 42 year old woman weighing 58 kg. Thank you for the opportunity given and the doctor’s explanation.

1 Answer:

Hello feli

Triglycerides and LDL are components of blood fat. From the results of your lab tests, triglyceride levels that reach 309 are already very high. Likewise with LDL 131, including high. High LDL levels in a long time can cause various diseases such as heart disease, high blood pressure, to stroke. High blood fat levels are also affected due to genetic factors, and also lifestyle. High triglycerides are associated with high carbohydrate consumption.

To determine the right treatment for triglycerides and LDL, it must be examined directly by a doctor first. Taking cholesterol drugs carelessly can cause side effects such as pain in the muscles, liver disorders, allergies, nausea.

Therefore, in order to determine the right therapy for you, you should check directly to the doctor so that the doctor can examine your situation further. You can still consume omega 3 supplements. Increase the duration of your exercise, try aerobic sports like running, bicycle, swimming. Do sports 3-4 times a week with a duration of 45-60 minutes.

The following article you can read about heart DLL

may be useful. Thank you

: by

Related Question

Tingling In The Palms During 28 Weeks Pregnant?

Tingling In The Palms During 28 Weeks Pregnant?

(1 year ago)

night . I am 28 weeks pregnant, but I experience pins and needles such as numbness in the palm of my hand when I check with the obstetrician, I say, I lack calcium. thank you...

Lumps Appear Under The Skin Close To The Caesarean Scar?

Lumps Appear Under The Skin Close To The Caesarean Scar?

(1 year ago)

Hello wr. Recently, I was in pain in the lower left abdomen, near the same as a cesarean scar. My fault is 2 times the distance in 2014-2015 … and at the end of 2019 there is...

Fluid From The Vagina After BAK During Pregnancy 38 Is That Amniotic Fluid?

Fluid From The Vagina After BAK During Pregnancy 38 Is That Amniotic Fluid?

(1 year ago)

I am 38 weeks pregnant, lately when I finish urinating, there must be more fluid that feels like to come out and when the lower abdomen comes out like it hurts. Is it amniotic flui...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *