Pain In Breast Surgery Scars 6 Years Ago?

Illustration of Pain In Breast Surgery Scars 6 Years Ago?
Illustration: Pain In Breast Surgery Scars 6 Years Ago? Bing

Good afternoon.. I want to ask why my breasts hurt from the operation, even though the operation was 6 years ago. It feels like it sometimes arises, sometimes it doesn’t feel. What’s the solution.. What foods should not eat.rnDn the condition of the breasts.. It’s normal..the nipples are also not deep..and there is no fever..and it feels like it’s been 2 weeks sometimes it hurts.. Please answer, thanks. .

1 Answer:

Hi Annatina, Thank you for your question on HealthReplies.com

Pain in the surgical wound in the breast is normal, because the incision that occurs during surgery and the pain will disappear slowly over time. Normally, the recovery from surgery and the pain will disappear in about 2-3 months or the next few months, even in some women it lasts a very long time. but if you have had breast surgery for 6 years, but the pain in the surgical wound is still felt, the chances are:

Nerve damage around the surgical wound There are hormonal changes, which are related to the menstrual cycle. Breast abscess, namely the appearance of pus in the breast. An injury to your breast muscles. Large breast size. Fatty acid imbalance due to the influence of drugs. Mastitis is inflammation of the breast, which usually occurs on the breasts of breastfeeding women. If the pain in your breast is accompanied by a lump again, discharge from your nipple, the nipple is pulled inward, your breast skin looks like an orange peel, you should consult a surgeon, so that the cause can be identified. To find out the cause, the doctor will perform a physical examination of your breasts again, supporting examinations such as blood tests, breast ultrasound examinations, or mammography.

Some suggestions for you:

Avoid using a bra that is narrow, use a comfortable one. If you are at home you should not use a bra. Do a breast self-examination or BSE Avoid touching your sore breast because there is a risk of infection. Thank you, hope it is useful. dr.Nurmarwiyah

: by

Related Question

Overcoming Tingling, Limp Body, And Neck Aches?

Overcoming Tingling, Limp Body, And Neck Aches?

(1 year ago)

Hayy doctor .. My name is Eka Meita Sari, 23 years old .. I want to ask for a question recently, I have experienced a tingling feeling which was initially in the right hand (felt r...

Symptoms And Prevention Of Covid-19 Virus

Symptoms And Prevention Of Covid-19 Virus

(2 years ago)

Hello, I want to ask if what are the initial symptoms of covid-19 virus? because I have a headache and sore throat lately, and today I have a cough with phlegm and a cold too. I th...

The Relationship Between Toxoplasma And Tuberculosis?

The Relationship Between Toxoplasma And Tuberculosis?

(1 year ago)

Is it true that toxo can be caused by tuberculosis? Or is there a connection and mutual influence of these 2 diseases? My mother’s left eye is getting blurry and can’t ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *