Possible Transmission Of HIV After Insulin Needle Stick?

Illustration of Possible Transmission Of HIV After Insulin Needle Stick?
Illustration: Possible Transmission Of HIV After Insulin Needle Stick? Bing

, I am a nursing student, around the beginning of December 2017 while on service at the hospital I accidentally stabbed a levemir insulin needle when I was about to close the needle, my finger bled and I immediately washed it under running water until it stopped bleeding, to diagnose the patient himself according to the status, namely type 2 diabetes and hypertension. I did not follow the needle stick reporting flow because at that time I was on night duty, the nurse on duty at that time knew but was not so worried that I didn’t feel anxious. ? I haven’t checked myself because according to what I read I have to wait 3 months after exposure to get more accurate results.rnWhat are the specific signs and symptoms at the beginning of HIV transmission itself? Thank you

1 Answer:

good aura,


Needle sticks are one of the most avoided risks of working in a medical environment, because it is true that needle sticks can transmit certain diseases such as HIV and hepatitis B. As for those who are stuck with needles, the treatment protocol that is usually carried out is the administration of antiretrovirals which achieve effectiveness maximal if started within the first 72 hours of exposure and administration is usually carried out for at least 4 weeks. You should still report your stabbing to the part of the hospital in charge of the HIV prevention protocol. HIV itself is usually checked 2 times and 3 months apart because there is a window period where the virus that has entered is not detected by the examination. Regarding the signs and symptoms often can not be found, especially at the beginning of transmission. New HIV symptoms usually occur when the body's immune system begins to be suppressed, namely the onset of severe illness caused by mild causes, chronic diarrhea, difficulty gaining weight and so on. We recommend that you consult a doctor immediately to follow the proper protocol. Here we attach an article about HIV. May be useful.

dr. N. K. Arief

: by

Related Question

Can Lung Infections Develop More Severely?

Can Lung Infections Develop More Severely?

(2 years ago)

Hello, I am 22 years old. I have taken a blood sample and the result is that I have been stated to have an initial lung infection or are still inflamed and allergic, but I don̵...

The Cause Of The Fish Eye That Appears Again Even After Surgery?

The Cause Of The Fish Eye That Appears Again Even After Surgery?

(2 years ago)

Malem, I want to ask, I used to have a fish eye in my foot, then I had surgery. Now how come there are calluses that turn yellow and they continue to spread and hurt, and I have tr...

There Is Residual Thyroid Cancer After Surgery?

There Is Residual Thyroid Cancer After Surgery?

(2 years ago)

I have operated on 2 times the teroid gland binding right when I check it is clear that there is still residual cancer, it must be abolished, but the ablation schedule in RSHS, Ban...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.