Post-examination Treatment Of Triiodotironin (T3) And Thyroxine (T4) Hormone Levels?

Illustration of Post-examination Treatment Of Triiodotironin (T3) And Thyroxine (T4) Hormone Levels?
Illustration: Post-examination Treatment Of Triiodotironin (T3) And Thyroxine (T4) Hormone Levels? sigmadiagnosticsinc.com

Tonight, I suffer from t3 t4 … Guess, maybe I can’t get surgery …?

1 Answer:

Hello. Thank you for the question submitted to HealthReplies.com. We can understand the concern you feel.

What are the results of your triiodotironin (T3) and thyroxine (T4) hormone levels? Have you also been tested for thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) levels?

T3 and T4 hormones are hormones produced from the thyroid gland in the front of the neck. Thyroid hormone is very important because it plays a major role in regulating the body's metabolism. Thyroid hormone production is influenced by TSH levels, which are hormones from the glands in the pituitary brain.

Generally, to obtain a complete picture of the patient's thyroid hormone state, the examination carried out is an assessment of free thyroxine hormone levels (free T4, fT4) along with TSH. The normal range of free thyroxine (free T4, fT4) in blood serum is 0.8 - 1.7 ng / dL, while the normal range of TSH in blood serum (TSHs) is 0.3 - 4.3 mIU / mL. This normal reference value might vary slightly between laboratories because the inspection machines used are different.

In general, there is an abnormality in the balance of the thyroid hormone in which the levels increase beyond normal limits, so-called hyperthyroidism. Symptoms that often occur include palpitations, lots of sweating, weight loss, not being able to be in a hot environment, etc. Examples of causes are autoimmune diseases, inflammation of the thyroid gland, tumor or malignancy.

On the other hand, there is also an abnormality of thyroid hormone balance in which the levels increase beyond normal limits, so-called hypothyroidism. Examples of symptoms are fatigue, slow heart rate, weight gain, moods of feeling sad, constipated, unable to stand in a cold room, dry skin, weak muscles. The causes can be in the form of autoimmune diseases, removal of the thyroid gland, side effects of radiation therapy, side effects of certain drugs (eg antihyroidroid drugs), iodine deficiency, tumors of the pituitary gland, congenital abnormalities.

Not all problems with hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism require surgery. Handling can be given in the form of conservative therapy (for example: drugs, radioactive therapy) or surgery. The choice of treatment method takes into account age, general health conditions, the underlying disease, thyroid hormone balance, the severity of the disease, and patient preferences.

Consult with an internist who treats you about your condition and planned treatment. In general, you are advised to get adequate rest, drink at least 8 glasses of water a day, and eat regularly balanced nutritious foods.

To enrich your horizons, you can read articles about disorders of thyroid hormone balance. Thus information from us. Hopefully always healthy. May be useful.

: by

Related Question

Can You Use A Facial Iron When Having Acne?

Can You Use A Facial Iron When Having Acne?

(1 year ago)

can you use a facial iron but there are pimples but not too much...

Child’s Breath

Child’s Breath

(1 year ago)

Assalamu Alaikum doc .. I want to ask .. !! I have just born my baby is 14 days old, I gave birth at 38mgg. And when my baby was born, my baby didn’t cry right away. After a ...

The Difference Between Vertical And Horizontal Appendix Suture Marks?

The Difference Between Vertical And Horizontal Appendix Suture Marks?

(1 year ago)

Hi doctor, I am a woman, I am 17 years old .. About 3 months ago, I had an appendectomy .. I want to ask, what is the reason I get appendicitis, even though I don’t like spic...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *