Relapse Of Bartholini Cyst Abscess, Can You Take The Medicine Before?

Illustration of Relapse Of Bartholini Cyst Abscess, Can You Take The Medicine Before?
Illustration: Relapse Of Bartholini Cyst Abscess, Can You Take The Medicine Before? meduweb.com

I want to ask? First when my cyst was abscessed with a doctor who was prescribed INTERFLOK 500 and MEFINTER500 that I wanted to ask about? Now that my cyst has recurred, can I take the same medicine? Then how many days can I take the medicine, after recovering? For the answer I say thank you

1 Answer:

Hello Fika,

Thank you for the question.

Bartholin's cyst is a benign tumor in the form of a fluid-filled sac originating from the Bartholin gland in the vaginal wall. This condition can indeed be infected secondary to form an abscess that feels painful, swollen, and extremely disturbing, it can even make the sufferer experience fever and chills. Handling of this condition can vary, it can be enough to be given a drug while warmly compressed, but sometimes it can also need surgery.

Determining the best treatment for Bartholin's abscess must not be careless. First, you need to have yourself checked by a doctor or obstetrician. Concerned, what you think of as Bartholin's abscess is actually another condition with almost similar clinical symptoms, such as folliculitis, cutaneous candidiasis, vulvar cancer, vulvovaginitis, and so on. By seeing a doctor directly, not only can your condition be treated properly, but the risk of dangerous complications due to improper handling can be avoided. So, don't take medicine carelessly ...

In the meantime, what needs to be done is:

 Warm compresses if lumps appear around the vagina. Keep your vaginal hygiene better. Wear clean underwear, change at least 2 times a day. Do not pluck pubic hair, just shorten it periodically. Don't have risky sex. Drink plenty of water. by taking the drug Paracetamol Hope it helps huh ..

: by

Related Question

How To Treat Wounds On The Feet That Are Difficult To Cure?

How To Treat Wounds On The Feet That Are Difficult To Cure?

(1 year ago)

So like this, 6 days ago I fell off a motorcycle and there were 3 open wounds. Then I give oil from my grandmother. After 3 days it did not dry out, I gave the medicine for nebacet...

Is The Danger Of A Uterine Tumor With The Fetus?

Is The Danger Of A Uterine Tumor With The Fetus?

(1 year ago)

, want to ask … What is the cause of uterine tumors, what should be done when the tumor is in the uterus and along with the fetus, the danger of uterine tumors for pregnant w...

C-reactive Protein (CRP) Results?

C-reactive Protein (CRP) Results?

(1 year ago)

if the CRP below 5 is what it means and to detect what disease? while the other examination results are HB 11.9 (Low), LED 34 (Hi), MCV 75 MCH 23 MCHC 31 (Low), Ureum 11 (Low), LDL...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *