Results Of Examination Of Female Reproductive Hormones?

Illustration of Results Of Examination Of Female Reproductive Hormones?
Illustration: Results Of Examination Of Female Reproductive Hormones? endocrinology.org

,, want tny hsl my blood test on the third day of menstruation as follows: fsh: 19.89 mIU / mL, folicular: 3.03-8.08 midcycle peak: 2.55-16.69 luteal: 1.38-5.47 postmenopausal: 26.72-133.41 is this the normal result or not y? I am 35 years old u0026amp; not have children. Estradiol test results: 21 pg / mL dmn folicular phase: 18-147 pre-ovulatory: 95-573 luteal phase: 43-214 Thank you for the doctor’s response beforehand

1 Answer:

Hello, thank you for asking at HealthReplies.com
FSH and estradiol are female reproductive hormones that play a major role in pregnancy. Both hormones are examined on days 2-3 of the menstrual cycle. Where the first day of the menstrual cycle is the first day of menstruation.
As you are living, sampling is done on the 3rd day of the menstrual cycle. On that day the ovaries are in the follicular phase. You can match the results of FSH and estradiol hormone examination with reference values ​​in the folicular phase. From these results, it appears that there is a slight increase in your FSH hormone, while the hormone Estradiol is in normal levels. However, in another article, it was mentioned that the normal value for the FSH hormone in the folicular phase ranges from 5-20 mIU / L. You can see more here.
So it can be concluded, that there is an increase in the hormone FSH, but it needs to be reconciled with your clinical condition. For that, go back to consult with the doctor who asked for an examination in order to be able to do a match between clinical data derived from the results of the doctor's examination with the results of laboratory tests. The doctor may need to request a repeat examination of FSH, to confirm the results. In addition, insignificant increases can occur. If the FSH hormone increases insignificantly, it will not affect the pregnancy program that you want to live.
So that the condition of your hormonal system runs normally, manage stress well, eat nutritious foods high in calories and high in protein, exercise and get enough rest.
Thus hopefully useful.
.

: by

Related Question

Stomach Discomfort, Diarrhea With Blood?

Stomach Discomfort, Diarrhea With Blood?

(1 year ago)

I want to ask, I’ve had 5 days of diarrhea and my stomach feels bad. At first my stools were diluted with vulnerability 1x a day. Do I have a bowel problem? I consume molagit...

Overcoming Fever In People With Urinary Tract Infections?

Overcoming Fever In People With Urinary Tract Infections?

(1 year ago)

Hello wr wb r nDok I’m 20 years old male, from the doctor’s diagnosis I have a urinary tract infection, and a few symptoms of appendicitis … what I feel is pain i...

Lump In The Crown Of The Baby 8 Months?

Lump In The Crown Of The Baby 8 Months?

(1 year ago)

Afternoon doctor My child is 8 months old … it’s been a few days hot fever and there is a lump in the fontanel … why ea doctor thank you...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *