Results Of Examination Of Thyroid Function Due To A Lump In The Neck?

Illustration of Results Of Examination Of Thyroid Function Due To A Lump In The Neck?
Illustration: Results Of Examination Of Thyroid Function Due To A Lump In The Neck? i.ytimg.com

Tonight, I aprilia age 18 years I have a lump in the neck well after undergoing blood tests the results of my test are: T3 2.10 FT4 15.32 TSH-s 3.03 now, am I a hypothyroid or hyperthyroid?

1 Answer:

Hello Aprilia, Thank you for the question.

Have you gone back to the specialist in the disease who suggested this examination? The thyroid gland functions to produce the hormone triiodotiroinin (T3) and thyroxine (T4). This hormone plays a role in various metabolic processes of the body. The work of the thyroid gland is influenced by the thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) produced by the pituitary gland in the brain. T3 and T4 hormone levels also ultimately regulate TSH production.

Sorry you did not include the unit examination results so I can not tell with certainty whether the examination results are normal or not. Normal levels of T3 hormone are 80-180 ng / dL, normal FT4 levels are 0.7-1.8 ng / dL, and normal TSH levels are 0.4-5 mIU / L. If the FT4 unit on your results is ng / dL, then your condition includes hyperthyroidism. The thing you should do is re-consult with a specialist in internal medicine for further treatment. Handling given by a doctor can be in the form of medication or thyroid removal surgery. Please discuss more with your doctor.

Hopefully this information is useful.

: by

Related Question

A Safe Gestational Age For Cesarean Section?

A Safe Gestational Age For Cesarean Section?

(1 year ago)

Good morning, I want to ask, can you do SC surgery at 34 weeks past 2 days? Last check-up is at 32 weeks. Thank God, all good, except the lungs are not mature. no? Thank you...

Still Feeling Nauseous And Fever Up And Down After Recovering From Typhus?

Still Feeling Nauseous And Fever Up And Down After Recovering From Typhus?

(1 year ago)

Afternoon, this was me a few weeks ago hit by Tipes. Last week I checked blood, urine, widal, etc. Data in a nutshell are Led: 20 normal 0-15mm / hourTrombocyte 133000 normal: 1500...

Rub Your Face When Washing Your Face.?

Rub Your Face When Washing Your Face.?

(1 year ago)

This morning after washing my face, I rubbed my face too much, until I blushed, until this afternoon I haven’t lost, how do I get rid of it, will it turn black?...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *