Should I See A Doctor If I Have Post-miscarriage Without Curettage?

Illustration of Should I See A Doctor If I Have Post-miscarriage Without Curettage?
Illustration: Should I See A Doctor If I Have Post-miscarriage Without Curettage? eastsidegynecology.com

My wife had a miscarriage 3 months ago, it was suggested that the curette but my wife chose to allow natural death, the gestational age was still under 3 months. After having a miscarriage, 2 times menstruation. Do you still need doctor control?

1 Answer:

Hello Harvey

Thank you for asking HealthReplies.com

Miscarriage without curettage is only allowed if the entire contents of the uterus are out and there is no fetal tissue or placenta left in the uterus. Miscarriages like this are known as complete medical abortion. In most cases of miscarriage, where the gestational age is still less than 10 weeks, fetal tissue or placenta that is left in the uterus will come out naturally within one or two weeks. This process can also be helped by administering medication by a doctor, if deemed necessary. If a miscarriage occurs after 10 weeks' gestation, the rest of the fetal tissue is more at risk of remaining in the womb. Therefore, it requires a curettage procedure or curette to remove it. In addition to cleaning your uterus from the rest of the fetal and placental tissue, curette aims to stop bleeding and prevent infection.

When the menstrual period will occur, the uterine wall will thicken and experience decay when a woman enters the menstrual period. So that during the decay of the uterine wall during menstruation, it is expected that the remaining pregnancy tissue that has not come out can participate decay when the uterine wall decays during menstruation. but no one can guarantee that if there is no direct examination to see whether there is still a residual miscarriage or do not remember your wife doing naturally that should be done with curettage, to ascertain whether whether it is clean from the rest of the tissue you should consult a gynecologist to do an ultrasound in order to avoid complications of difficult fibers for subsequent pregnancies.

Thus the info we can provide

hopefully can help

thank you

: by

Related Question

Do Reactive HBsAg Pregnancy Lab Results Need Further Testing?

Do Reactive HBsAg Pregnancy Lab Results Need Further Testing?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon, I want to ask if the pregnancy lab results are reactive, apart from vaccines for infants to prevent transmission, do you also need to do further testing …... Read more

Safe Pain Reliever For Gallstone Patients?

Safe Pain Reliever For Gallstone Patients?

(7 months ago)

Good afternoon, I have a brother who is currently suffering from gallstones. What are some safe pain relievers for patients with gallstones?... Read more

Dizziness Accompanied By Nausea After Consumption Of Several Types Of Drugs, Can It Be Stopped?

Dizziness Accompanied By Nausea After Consumption Of Several Types Of Drugs, Can It Be Stopped?

(1 year ago)

I went Thursday to the health center with complaints that I had about 2 days of fever, from Tuesday to Wednesday. Then for 2 days I was not treated because I was on leave with Chri... Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *