Supporting Examination Results?

Illustration of Supporting Examination Results?
Illustration: Supporting Examination Results? c8.alamy.com

Greetings. R nPlease help explain the results of my lab examination free T4 1.35 and TSHs 0.948 r nThank you for the explanation.

1 Answer:

Hello. Thank you for the question on HealthReplies.com.

In principle, the results of supporting examinations alone cannot be used to establish a diagnosis, but must also be supported by physical examination and exploration of the history of the disease by a doctor.

In your case we can only provide interpretation of the results of investigations, but we cannot provide a definitive diagnosis based only on supporting examination of the results of the thyroid examination without physical examination and history.

Free t4 and TSH tests are used to determine the function of the thyroid gland. This examination is carried out to determine whether a person has thyroid gland disease in the form of excess thyroid hormone (hyperthyroidism) or lack of thyroid hormone (hypothyroidism).

Free t4 normally ranges from 0.8-2.8 ng / ml. TSH normally ranges from 0.3-5 U / ml. This range can vary slightly from one laboratory to another. So it's good to refer to the normal range of laboratories where you do the examination. Usually on paper the results of laboratory examinations are already listed as normal, so you can match the results.

The results you describe show that your TSH, fT4 levels are still in the normal range (based on the range we mentioned, but it's good to make sure it matches the normal range of thyroid examination in the laboratory where you are examining).

However, as I said before, to establish and ensure the diagnosis must be supported by physical examination and a history or history taking to establish the diagnosis.

For this reason, if a thyroid hormone test is supported by a doctor's direction, you should go back to the doctor to discuss the results combined with a history of the disease and a physical examination carried out by the doctor. However, if the examination is on your personal initiative, it is better after you know the results, check with your doctor for in-depth interviews, and a physical examination of your complaints to be combined with the results of investigations so that diagnosis conclusions can be drawn. If the diagnosis is known, of course you will be treated according to the underlying cause.

That's all the explanation from me. May be useful

: by

Related Question

There Is A Lot Of Blood After Giving Birth?

There Is A Lot Of Blood After Giving Birth?

(11 months ago)

I want to ask, after 9 days of delivery suddenly on the 10th day after defecating suddenly there was a lot of blood like urine from my vagina. What are the characteristics of torn ...

Causes Of Left Hip Pain To The Feet And Right Leg Go Numb?

Causes Of Left Hip Pain To The Feet And Right Leg Go Numb?

(1 year ago)

Good afternoon … good luck always … Sorry … I want to ask, why I often skit in the hips from the left side to the legs … while the right foot is like numbne...

Management Of Fetal Death In The Womb At The Age Of 10 Weeks?

Management Of Fetal Death In The Womb At The Age Of 10 Weeks?

(1 year ago)

Afternoon, sorry to ask .. I was pregnant at 10 weeks of pregnancy .. the doctor I control said my baby was twins, but it was seen when the ultrasound of one of the babies had a ve...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *